"Op het witte papier staat één woord."

Translation:On the white paper there is one word.

1 year ago

4 Comments


25carpe
25carpe

I thought there was no 'e' ending for adjectives of het-words.

8 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Take a look at the explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending. Dus: het witte papier een wit papier

4 months ago

jorfersal
jorfersal

Is a comma never written between the circumstancial complement and the verb, unlike in English? Could I say "Op het witte papier, staat één woord"?

1 week ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, we would not put a comma there in Dutch.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.