"Your dog is at our place."

Translation:Ton chien est chez nous.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


reena523275

why is "Ton chien est chez notre "wrong?

October 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"notre" is an adjective to be followed by a noun.

"at/to our place/house/home" translates to "chez nous", where "nous" is the personal pronoun, in its stressed form (which is identical to its subject, direct object and indirect object forms).

  • at/to my place = chez moi
  • at/to your place = chez toi, chez vous
  • at/to his place = chez lui
  • at/to her place = chez elle
  • at/to their place = chez eux, chez elles
October 3, 2017

reena523275

thanks:)

October 4, 2017

karenlindq

I wrote chez nous and it was marked wrong. i am confused

March 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ton chien est chez nous" or "Votre chien est chez nous" is accepted.

March 17, 2018

setijoso

why does place automatically mean "house" it can be a work office no? or maybe they're in a vet? so why can't I say "place"?

July 21, 2018

Sitesurf

This is why "chez nous" is so handy!

July 22, 2018

FredWillia17

"Ton chien est dans nos maison." is possible here?

March 20, 2019

Sitesurf

No, it is not because we only have one house. "Notre" and "nos" are adjectives, both expressing our possessions, but "notre" precedes a singular noun and "nos" a plural noun.

  • Notre maison = our house
  • Nos maisons = our houses
March 21, 2019

FredWillia17

Okay Sitesurf, Thank you again for your kindness. It means that it could be a valid translation: "Ton chien est dans notre maison." ?

March 21, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, but it is more natural to say "Ton chien est chez nous", simply because it is shorter, we may not have a house but a flat, and the dog may be in the garden, which is still "chez nous".

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.