1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is at our place."

"Your dog is at our place."

Translation:Ton chien est chez nous.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


reena523275

why is "Ton chien est chez notre "wrong?


Sitesurf

"notre" is an adjective to be followed by a noun.

"at/to our place/house/home" translates to "chez nous", where "nous" is the personal pronoun, in its stressed form (which is identical to its subject, direct object and indirect object forms).

  • at/to my place = chez moi
  • at/to your place = chez toi, chez vous
  • at/to his place = chez lui
  • at/to her place = chez elle
  • at/to their place = chez eux, chez elles

karenlindq

I wrote chez nous and it was marked wrong. i am confused


Sitesurf

"Ton chien est chez nous" or "Votre chien est chez nous" is accepted.


setijoso

why does place automatically mean "house" it can be a work office no? or maybe they're in a vet? so why can't I say "place"?


Sitesurf

This is why "chez nous" is so handy!


[deactivated user]

    "Ton chien est dans nos maison." is possible here?


Sitesurf

    No, it is not because we only have one house. "Notre" and "nos" are adjectives, both expressing our possessions, but "notre" precedes a singular noun and "nos" a plural noun.

    • Notre maison = our house
    • Nos maisons = our houses

    [deactivated user]

      Okay Sitesurf, Thank you again for your kindness. It means that it could be a valid translation: "Ton chien est dans notre maison." ?


Sitesurf

      Yes, but it is more natural to say "Ton chien est chez nous", simply because it is shorter, we may not have a house but a flat, and the dog may be in the garden, which is still "chez nous".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.