1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물이 아이를 도와요."

"동물이 아이를 도와요."

Translation:The animal helps the child.

October 3, 2017

32 Comments


CCDbTT

I swear some of these sentences...


[deactivated user]

    It actually translates to "Harambe never forget"


Gaming4Gir

    What a nice animal.


199311O3

    와우...이 동물은 대박,,,


awake666

    My favorite expression!!!


awake666

    이 표현 짱 좋아!!!


Kimrinanari

    짜증나. 난 영어가 아니라 한국어를 배우고 있어. 왜 나의 영어 문제를 보여고?


Steradian_

    I'll train more and come back bragging like these two hehe


aa_000

    그거 문제 아닙니다. 여기에 모두 사람들은 헌국어 배우고 있어요. 그레서, 한국어만 집중 하세요. Kimrinanari씨 영어로 나쁘지면, 학교에서 더 집중 하세요.


JohnLester422180

    I proud that i kinda understand what you guys said hahaha

    yeah let's all focus studying so that one day we'll finally be able to speak korean fluently hehe..


Lazer2903

    Dictionary Form: 돕다

    It is an IRREGULAR ㅂ verb: Special rules apply if conjugating the verb adds a vowel immediately after

    Polite Form: adds 아요 (because of ㅗ)

    Therefore, irregular rule tells you to drop ㅂ and add 오

    돕다 --> 도오 + 아요 --> 도와요

    Formal Form: adds 습니다 (Don't apply irregular rule because ㅅ is not a vowel)

    돕다 --> 돕 + 습니다 --> 돕습니다

    *Note, usually the ㅂ-irregular is to add 우 but this is an even more irregular case that adds 오 instead


NicholasGe711027

    Why does Word say this is grammatically incorrect? My thinking is that 와요 is a contraction, but for what? 어아요?


Wang_Jackson

    To come - 오다 오 + 아요(Present tence ending) = 오아요 => 와요(contraction of 오아요)


Learnin4Tae

    I remember "Baby's dayout"


bhatt.noorain

    These sentences


MiloZMcKinzie

    Is the root verb 도와주다? Why was the 주 syllable dropped?


ph.B8ElEr

    Why do they put words before and after


clover_bilberry

    faith in animals restored, not that it needed to be


ph.v4ktsc

    The animal or an animal which of these:( so confusing


thines01

    The farmer takes the wife...


Deathrage

    Didn't work out well for Harambe though.


Shijirbold

    The animal helps to child. Is it false?


habibaellamey

    Using 'to' here? I think it makes no sense. The right sentence should be 'The animal helps the child'.


Woodsman72

    Ok I can agree but .... I found "help" as 도와주다... So what a verb was used in the sentence above?


OlgaTheTerrible

    The infinitive form of "to help" is 돕다. It's a verb that turns into 도와요 in its present simple, polite form. The same loss of the final ᄇ, and subsequent 와/워suffixation happens to a few other verbs like 눕다 (to lie down) 누워요, and 춥다 (to be cold) 추워요.


YoongisWif12

    주다 is to give so when someons else do it than informal conjucated form without 요 +주세요/줘요 일어나다to stand -다 일어나+주세요 일어나주세요please stand up

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.