"Are you looking at it?"

Translation:Díváš se na to?

October 3, 2017

10 Comments


Needabeer

Why is Na to se divate wrong?

January 16, 2018

VladaFu

It is often strange to begin a sentence with an object.

August 17, 2018

RobertVert1

is "se díváš na to" wrong?

October 3, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. When you skip the personal noun, 'se' needs to go behind the verb. When the personal noun is there, it goes behind it.

October 3, 2017

RobertVert1

I see, thanks.

October 8, 2017

ZaronSmith

Is "na to se díváš" correct with "se" has to be in the second position?

January 15, 2018

capalbo.justin

Got docked for this one, is this not correct?
Ty se divaš na to?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

It sounds bad, "na to" wants to go in the second position, but after "se".

February 18, 2019

thaisdegouveia

Why is my answer wrong? """Vy se diváte na to?"""

April 26, 2019

VladaFu

See my answer to capalbo.justin.

April 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.