1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jedí jablka i hrušky."

"Jedí jablka i hrušky."

Translation:They eat apples and also pears.

October 3, 2017

12 Comments


arzew

Why is 'they are eating apples and pears' marked as wrong?


kacenka9

The "i" can rarely be translated as a simple ;and;. it means "this AS WELL AS this". Not only do they eat apples, they also eat pears.


arzew

I am wondering what new information "as well" gives. 'And' already says that both apples and pears are being eaten.


danda.panda

"i" is listed as synonym to "a" in many sources and and such is used in many regions of Czechia as I can, as a native speaker, attest. It is lovely that "i" can also mean "as well as" or "and also" and as such could be suggested as better translations, because they are. But simply rejecting "and" as incorrect is a bit Křemílek.


VladaFu

The dictionary definition is "sp. spojuje v kladných větách koordinovaně větné části n. kladné věty; spojení spojkou i je těsnější než spojení spojkou a, bývají tak spojovány výrazy, které vyjadřují představy vnitřně spolu nějak souvisící n. navzájem se doplňující." I do not think it is a synonym to a in the dialects I know, we are not in Russia.

https://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=i


AgnusOinas

Imagine all the native speakers of other Slavic langauges where "i" simply means a simple "and". If they don't get clear information in this course that "i" does not simply mean "and" in Czech, they will end up saying things like:

"I včera jsem šla domů i manžel mě pozdravil i pak jsme měli k večeři kuře i pivo." - which is clearly wrong, as all four instances of "i" must actually be "a". And you can hear similar sentences from native Poles, Russians or Serbs.


AliceReiss

Kačenko9, prosím vysvětli: napsala jsem "they eat apples also pears". Proč nestačí ...also...? Proč tam musí být ...and also... Děkuji!


VladaFu

Na tyto dotazy je lepší kurz angličtiny pro mluvčí češtiny. Za sebe, jsem zvyklý zde odpovídat spíše o češtině, můžu jen říct, že tam prostě něco chybí stejně jako v českém: "Jím jablka také hrušky." Buď potřebujeme "a také hrušky", nebo dvě věty. "Jím jablka. Také hrušky.".


butterfly604479

Can the "i" be translated as "even" here, as is accepted for "Ji i chleb" = "He even eats bread" in another question in this section? So "They eat apples and even pears." I tried it, but it wasn't accepted, so I'm just wondering whether there's a rule? Thanks.


BoneheadBass

The word i can convey meanings like both "also" and "even." Given that "even" is accepted in the other exercise, but not in this one, I would guess that it perhaps is used as "and also" when two or more things are specified, and that "even" may be more likely when only one thing is specified. But I'm speculating here...


VladaFu

Here it clearly connects two expressions: "jablka" and "hrušky". So it means "and also". I would tend to translate "and even" as "a dokonce", but I am not completely sure whether "and even" would be acceptable as well or not.


BoneheadBass

"They are eating both apples and pears" was just accepted for me...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.