"Jedí jablka i hrušky."

Translation:They eat apples and also pears.

October 3, 2017

12 Comments


arzew

Why is 'they are eating apples and pears' marked as wrong?

October 3, 2017

kacenka9

The "i" can rarely be translated as a simple ;and;. it means "this AS WELL AS this". Not only do they eat apples, they also eat pears.

October 3, 2017

arzew

I am wondering what new information "as well" gives. 'And' already says that both apples and pears are being eaten.

October 6, 2017

Weltreisender

And if this is the case, there need to be notes included with the 'adverbs' skill.

October 17, 2017

danda.panda

"i" is listed as synonym to "a" in many sources and and such is used in many regions of Czechia as I can, as a native speaker, attest. It is lovely that "i" can also mean "as well as" or "and also" and as such could be suggested as better translations, because they are. But simply rejecting "and" as incorrect is a bit Křemílek.

October 22, 2018

VladaFu

The dictionary definition is "sp. spojuje v kladných větách koordinovaně větné části n. kladné věty; spojení spojkou i je těsnější než spojení spojkou a, bývají tak spojovány výrazy, které vyjadřují představy vnitřně spolu nějak souvisící n. navzájem se doplňující." I do not think it is a synonym to a in the dialects I know, we are not in Russia.

https://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=i

October 28, 2018

AliceReiss

Kačenko9, prosím vysvětli: napsala jsem "they eat apples also pears". Proč nestačí ...also...? Proč tam musí být ...and also... Děkuji!

December 29, 2018

VladaFu

Na tyto dotazy je lepší kurz angličtiny pro mluvčí češtiny. Za sebe, jsem zvyklý zde odpovídat spíše o češtině, můžu jen říct, že tam prostě něco chybí stejně jako v českém: "Jím jablka také hrušky." Buď potřebujeme "a také hrušky", nebo dvě věty. "Jím jablka. Také hrušky.".

December 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

"They are eating both apples and pears" was just accepted for me...

May 24, 2018

butterfly604479

Can the "i" be translated as "even" here, as is accepted for "Ji i chleb" = "He even eats bread" in another question in this section? So "They eat apples and even pears." I tried it, but it wasn't accepted, so I'm just wondering whether there's a rule? Thanks.

February 18, 2019

BoneheadBass

The word i can convey meanings like both "also" and "even." Given that "even" is accepted in the other exercise, but not in this one, I would guess that it perhaps is used as "and also" when two or more things are specified, and that "even" may be more likely when only one thing is specified. But I'm speculating here...

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

Here it clearly connects two expressions: "jablka" and "hrušky". So it means "and also". I would tend to translate "and even" as "a dokonce", but I am not completely sure whether "and even" would be acceptable as well or not.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.