1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Blumen gehen in das Wasser!"

"Blumen gehen in das Wasser!"

Translation:Flowers go in the water!

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


Gildesh

Why is not it "Blumen gehen im/ins Wasser"


wataya

'ins Wasser' is the same as 'in das Wasser'. 'Gehen im' would mean that the flowers are in the water and walking there. So, grammar is fine. But none of this makes any sense...


Gildesh

Thank you Wataya, just tu sum up Can you use "in das" instead of "ins" if you like? or is it mandatory to unite them


wataya

you can always rewrite it if you like. Note that this is not the case for 'im'. In most cases, 'im' is the contraction of 'in'+'dem' and can be rewritten, but sometimes it's not: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/im (see meaning 2 for some examples where 'im' can't be split).


heshmati

What does it supposed to mean?


wataya

The German sentence doesn't make much sense. (It's grammatically correct, but it literally means 'flowers walk into the water'). Maybe they meant 'Blumen gehören ins Wasser' or 'Blumen kommen ins Wasser'. No idea.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.