"Blumen gehen in das Wasser!"

Translation:Flowers go in the water!

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


Gildesh

Why is not it "Blumen gehen im/ins Wasser"

March 26, 2013

wataya

'ins Wasser' is the same as 'in das Wasser'. 'Gehen im' would mean that the flowers are in the water and walking there. So, grammar is fine. But none of this makes any sense...

March 27, 2013

Gildesh

Thank you Wataya, just tu sum up Can you use "in das" instead of "ins" if you like? or is it mandatory to unite them

March 27, 2013

wataya

you can always rewrite it if you like. Note that this is not the case for 'im'. In most cases, 'im' is the contraction of 'in'+'dem' and can be rewritten, but sometimes it's not: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/im (see meaning 2 for some examples where 'im' can't be split).

March 27, 2013

heshmati

What does it supposed to mean?

March 13, 2013

wataya

The German sentence doesn't make much sense. (It's grammatically correct, but it literally means 'flowers walk into the water'). Maybe they meant 'Blumen gehören ins Wasser' or 'Blumen kommen ins Wasser'. No idea.

March 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.