1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie, jsi dobrá přítelkyně."

"Žofie, jsi dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


TrudyBe

Does přítelkyně=girlfriend or friend or both?


EvanSendra1

In my experience as a foreigner speaking Czech in CZ, calling a girl přítelkyně was always assumed to mean girlfriend. I've never been in a context where this was interpreted as "friend".


VladaFu

If you are male among young women than yes. Note that even the English word "girlfriend" sometimes just means a female friend of another female person.


va-diim

Is there a vocative case for Žofie?


kacenka9

Yes. And it is .... Žofie.


olidobolli

in this exercise i feel like i translated the same sentence four times. it is level 1 Thou


VladaFu

Certain sentences are deemed too hard for Level 1 (by the automatic Duolingo process, so we do not even know which ones). So there is fewer sentences to choose from so you may get more repetition.


Douglas637423

I'm on level 3 and still get four or five identical questions.


VladaFu

They are identical in English, but they differ in Czech :)


Douglas637423

Yes, way too many "you are a good friend" questions.


BoneheadBass

I have learned to live with it. Good advice for all learners, I'd suggest. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.