"Žofie, jsi dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

October 3, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TrudyBe

Does přítelkyně=girlfriend or friend or both?


EvanSendra1

In my experience as a foreigner speaking Czech in CZ, calling a girl přítelkyně was always assumed to mean girlfriend. I've never been in a context where this was interpreted as "friend".


VladaFu

If you are male among young women than yes. Note that even the English word "girlfriend" sometimes just means a female friend of another female person.


BoneheadBass

It can mean both, and both are accepted here.


va-diim

Is there a vocative case for Žofie?


kacenka9

Yes. And it is .... Žofie.


olidobolli

in this exercise i feel like i translated the same sentence four times. it is level 1 Thou


VladaFu

Certain sentences are deemed too hard for Level 1 (by the automatic Duolingo process, so we do not even know which ones). So there is fewer sentences to choose from so you may get more repetition.


Douglas637423

I'm on level 3 and still get four or five identical questions.


VladaFu

They are identical in English, but they differ in Czech :)


Douglas637423

Yes, way too many "you are a good friend" questions.


BoneheadBass

I have learned to live with it. Good advice for all learners, I'd suggest. :-)


Shansta25

I got this answer right, but they marked me wrong


BoneheadBass

If you used the Report button, someone can see what you actually wrote. If not, nobody can tell you why your answer was rejected.


marion52562

Why was" Zofie, are you a good friend " not accepted?


BoneheadBass

The exercise sentence is a statement, not a question. "Zofie, are you a good friend" is a question word order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.