"O to se František nezajímá."

Translation:František is not interested in that.

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


Krishnakanth2017

Sometimes "Se" comes after the first word and in other cases it is with the verb or precedes accustive nouns. Can you explain "Se"s word order with different examples. Damn it's so confusing.

September 10, 2018

nueby

When "se" comes as the second word, it is not so much after the first word as after the first unit of meaning. Sometimes a unit of meaning is just one word; for example, "on". That is not possible for a preposition. If the clause begins with a preposition, the first unit of meaning is certain to have to continue with at least one word. Here it is "O to", but it could be "O toho muže" or "O ten velký dům", or even "O toho mladého muže, který mu přinesl květiny, ".

A good start for you could be to read the Tips and Notes for this skill. It says this there:

The verb particle se in that last example is our first encounter in this course with this challenging word. We cannot omit it with this particular verb. "Dívám na Kateřinu." is an improperly constructed sentence, even if it can be understood readily. The main challenge for foreign learners is that the se wants to be in second place, after the first unit of meaning in the sentence, whether the first unit is expressed in one word or through a complex clause. See the following additional examples of placing se:

  • Ona se dívá na Matěje. (She is looking at Matěj.)
  • Ta nová holka se dívá na Matěje. (The new girl is looking at Matěj.)
  • Kdo se dívá na Matěje? (Who is looking at Matěj?)
  • Na Matěje se díváme my. (We are looking at Matěj.)
  • Proč se nedíváte na Františka? (Why aren't you looking at František?)

A minor added wrinkle is that the conjunctions a (and) and ale (but) as well as independent utterances pre-pended (usually) with a comma do not count as a unit of meaning when se is looking for its second place. So we would need to say

  • Ale on se dívá na Žofii. (But he is looking at Žofie.)
  • Ano, a ona se dívá na Kateřinu. (Yes, and she is looking at Kateřina.)
September 11, 2018

rsail

Great explanation. Děkuji mockrát. Tady je pro Vás lingot!

October 18, 2018

thaisdegouveia

Why is this wrong: Frantisek is not interested about that.

April 28, 2019

VladaFu

"interested about" is strange English.

April 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.