"Head, shoulder, knee, arm"

Translation:머리, 어깨, 무릎, 팔

October 3, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ajla_G

"Swaaag check"


Peter71641

Mamamoo 'HIP' check and you remember it easily.


Andy513708

That's not how this song goes !


Yquerea

Hip hey! Hip, hip, 머리, 어깨, 무릎, Hip!

Haha it's Mamamoo's Hip reff~


Andy513708

It didn't click at the time, but while Hip was my first thought too, it's actually closer to Sleep in the Car, where Byul references the proper Korean version of the song, "머리, 어깨, 무릎, 발" (head, shoulder, knees, feet)... except here Duo has replaced 발 (feet) with 팔 (arm). Because that's how Duo rolls...


hwanghaedo

That was my answer which was marked incorrect. What happened?


GraceKim344744

Should be head, shoulder, knee, foot


GraceKim344744

Should be head, shoulder, knee, foot


VIXX_LuvMyself

Oops! It seems like Duo messed up the lyrics:

Head, shoulder knees and toes...


Andy513708

Not exactly; the Korean version of the song (at the least the version I've encountered https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMUBFumKXHA), is actually "head, shoulders, knees and feet" (머리, 어깨, 무릎, 발)... rather than 팔, as here, meaning "arm". That may also be a valid version, though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.