"여자가 노래를 하지 않습니다."

Translation:The woman does not sing a song.

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


kulayam

하지 않습니다 (do not) = 하다 (do) + 지 않습니다 (not) 지 않습니다 used to negate an action

June 24, 2018

PreronaCha2

노래를 represent 'songs' right?

April 14, 2018

elisstudiess

Yes, it does mean song, but it's not plural. 를 is the object particle

December 5, 2018

jahnaeemani

"여자가" is definitely the woman and not "women".

April 25, 2018

Aerologia

If a first consonant become aspirated after following ㅎ, how does ㅅ really sound here?

October 3, 2017

UltimetaSy

October 4, 2017

sowelus

Why this "여자가" is in plural??? I Wrote "the woman don't sing" but isn't correct.

January 9, 2018

E.T.s_Son

"Don't" is either used for first person singular (I don't sing), third person plural(They don't sing) or second person singular but for imperative mood (You over there...DON'T sing)

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.