1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 노래를 하지 않습니다."

"여자가 노래를 하지 않습니다."

Translation:The woman does not sing a song.

October 3, 2017

9 Comments


kulayam

하지 않습니다 (do not) = 하다 (do) + 지 않습니다 (not) 지 않습니다 used to negate an action


PreronaCha2

노래를 represent 'songs' right?


elisstudiess

Yes, it does mean song, but it's not plural. 를 is the object particle


jahnaeemani

"여자가" is definitely the woman and not "women".


Aerologia

If a first consonant become aspirated after following ㅎ, how does ㅅ really sound here?


sowelus

Why this "여자가" is in plural??? I Wrote "the woman don't sing" but isn't correct.


E.T.s_Son

"Don't" is either used for first person singular (I don't sing), third person plural(They don't sing) or second person singular but for imperative mood (You over there...DON'T sing)


nao.ramen

In duolingo, if u write doesnt ,dont , it will be wrong. Write does not and do not

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.