"Whose daughter is she?"

Translation:Čí je to dcera?

1 year ago

9 Comments


iago1709

The supplied answer for this sentence is : Čí dcerou je ona? which I think is wrong isn´t it? There is no reason for ´dcera´ to be in the accusative. Or is there?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

Sorry. It is correct. Little archaic but completely acceptable. It is not accusative though, it is instrumental. (7. pad)

Accusative is DCERU

dcera

1 year ago

iago1709

Dekuju! I was thinking it was accusative because -ou is the accusative ending for feminine adjectives in the accusative, probably, and I got mixed up. Anyway I am glad the Czech course is finally available :-)

1 year ago

Alscudder

That leads to the question why a case is required that wasn't introduced yet...

1 year ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Ah, but the instrumental case actually is NOT required, as we can see by the fact that the main translation -- the one at the top of the discussion page -- uses the genitive, which has been introduced.

DL sometimes offers weird "corrections" when we give an answer that's so different from the main translation that it thinks we're trying to use something more... I don't know... sophisticated.

So I'm guessing that's what happened to the OP in the exercise... and it's happened to me plenty of times, too!

9 months ago

ArsinoeLC

Why "Či dcera je ona" is not correct, please ?

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It is not impossible, but it does really scream that you just translated the English words in the English word order.

The order you propose strongly stresses ONA. Whose daughter is this one and not that one?

I will add it though as we cant teach here the correct Czech word order anyway.

7 months ago

Wull14252

why is it not "čí je ta dcera"?

6 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

That would be "Whose is that daughter?" Whose is the daughter I am pointing at?

We use the common "je to" "to je" pattern.

6 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.