"Viele Menschen verloren ihr Leben."

Translation:Many people lost their lives.

October 3, 2017

7 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Does this phrasing sound natural to native-speakers? I have heard other phrasings much more commonly, for example viele Menschen sind ums Leben gekommen.

    October 4, 2017

Scotty961538

    I have heard kamen ums Leben.. Yours is the perfect form so would say it was but I'm certainly no native

    March 13, 2018

patofr33

    wouldn't it be "lose"?

    October 3, 2017

BirgitAsh

    Lose is present tense. It would then translate to: ...verlieren ihr Leben.

    October 3, 2017

patofr33

    Thanks!

    October 3, 2017

FatAlan

    Is this an example of 'distributive singular' for ihr Leben?

    November 13, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

    where they lost life ? in the war? ????

    June 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.