1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Menschen verloren ihr …

"Viele Menschen verloren ihr Leben."

Translation:Many people lost their lives.

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


az_p

Does this phrasing sound natural to native-speakers? I have heard other phrasings much more commonly, for example viele Menschen sind ums Leben gekommen.


Scotty961538

I have heard kamen ums Leben.. Yours is the perfect form so would say it was but I'm certainly no native


patofr33

wouldn't it be "lose"?


BirgitAsh

Lose is present tense. It would then translate to: ...verlieren ihr Leben.


FatAlan

Is this an example of 'distributive singular' for ihr Leben?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.