1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cela prend entre dix-sept et…

"Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours."

Translation:That takes between seventeen and nineteen days.

October 3, 2017

21 Comments


Sitesurf

It's a new sentence, introduced just yesterday, so it may take some time (17 to 19 days? :-))


QuiEstQui

Still doesn't work for me. :(


Christophe512190

I thought so, more of a beta-bug, ce n'est pas grave! (I did have to cheat a bit to be able to finish the lesson.)


JimC599829

Why don’t you test it first?


Sitesurf

Because we can't. The audio is beyond our control since it is generated automatically (or not) by a TTS process.

http://www.acapela-group.com/voices/how-does-it-work/


Rarar.

Still doesn't work for me. :(


Glazty

I did hear it, but is "prend entre" supposed to sound like that? it sounds really awkward


Sitesurf

Yes, the two "en" sounds make a trailing sound. In real life, to avoid this, we would say "Cela prend de X à Y jours".


JimC599829

Nothing is audible


Sitesurf

I can hear it with the man's voice on my computer.


Contessa222

The audio does not work in this lesson! My computer is fine,


marcdnelson

Still doesn't play :/


KayPower2

Audio won't play and it won't let me move on.


miamarshy

it gave me a wrong answer because i put 17 instead of "seventeen" and 19 instead of "nineteen"... :(


earthwatch

There is no sound.


UllaSmith

I often cannot hear anything when I have to write in French what I hear. As it only happens once or twice during a lesson I do not think it is a problem with my Pc. I get through it by guessing!


earthwatch

does not sound -- are these being read?????


thoshughes

That is taking between 17 and 19 days was considered wrong. I dont think so.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.