"Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours."

Translation:That takes between seventeen and nineteen days.

October 3, 2017

23 Comments


SWilliamsJD

"Prend entre" is just impossible to hear...

November 2, 2017

JorWat

It sounds like 'prentre'.

November 27, 2017

Christophe512190

'audio won't play.

October 3, 2017

Sitesurf

It's a new sentence, introduced just yesterday, so it may take some time (17 to 19 days? :-))

October 3, 2017

QuiEstQui

Still doesn't work for me. :(

November 6, 2017

Christophe512190

I thought so, more of a beta-bug, ce n'est pas grave! (I did have to cheat a bit to be able to finish the lesson.)

October 4, 2017

JimC599829

Why don’t you test it first?

February 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Because we can't. The audio is beyond our control since it is generated automatically (or not) by a TTS process.

http://www.acapela-group.com/voices/how-does-it-work/

February 3, 2018

Rarar.

Still doesn't work for me. :(

March 18, 2018

Glazty

I did hear it, but is "prend entre" supposed to sound like that? it sounds really awkward

December 14, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, the two "en" sounds make a trailing sound. In real life, to avoid this, we would say "Cela prend de X à Y jours".

December 14, 2017

JimC599829

Nothing is audible

February 3, 2018

Pamela301200

audio does not play

October 5, 2017

Sitesurf

I can hear it with the man's voice on my computer.

October 5, 2017

mariadelfabro

The audio does not work in this lesson! My computer is fine,

October 6, 2017

marcdnelson

Still doesn't play :/

October 24, 2017

KayPower2

Audio won't play and it won't let me move on.

October 25, 2017

miamarshy

it gave me a wrong answer because i put 17 instead of "seventeen" and 19 instead of "nineteen"... :(

November 9, 2017

earthwatch

There is no sound.

November 11, 2017

UllaSmith

I often cannot hear anything when I have to write in French what I hear. As it only happens once or twice during a lesson I do not think it is a problem with my Pc. I get through it by guessing!

December 8, 2017

earthwatch

does not sound -- are these being read?????

December 9, 2017

Lizzie898860

No sound.

January 18, 2018

thoshughes

That is taking between 17 and 19 days was considered wrong. I dont think so.

June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.