1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gebt ihr meiner Katze Milch?"

"Gebt ihr meiner Katze Milch?"

Translation:Are you giving my cat milk?

October 3, 2017

21 Comments


ulmik1

I did not get why DL insisted on you "all" in this sentence. Are you giving my cat milk should be also correct. Thanks for comments.


James436149

It is to emphasise that it is the plural you and not singular. Without the "all" it is ambiguous to say "you", although "you" is still commonly used without "all" in standard English. Perhaps the phrase "Are all of you giving my cat milk?" would be clearer.


boothm2

Perhaps that is true in American English, y'all, but definitely wrong in British English.


AeonMach

I think clearest would be if they just put in an indicator for plural as follows:
"Are you [plural] giving my cat milk"


sumedh0123

Are you giving my cat milk- accepted August 2020


Eastwatchb

Shouldn't it be trasnlated as Is she giving my cat milk?


Abendbrot

"Is she giving my cat milk?" would be: "Gibt sie meiner Katze Milch?"


PaulandMar3

If ihr is plural, why isn't it geben?


cztanada

Ich gebe Du gibst Er/Sie/Es gibt Wir geben Ihr gebt sie/Sie geben


Nweech

Did you (this random group) give my cat milk?


olaf933035

Why the "all" in this sentence? Is "Ihr" plural "you"?


vickikn

why can these people not pronounce a final "R"????


DrDurgaman

I felt like somebody is giving cat milk


mozhdeh279181

What is diffrent between meiner,meinem and meinen?


BirgitAsh
  • meiner Katze- used for female nouns
  • meinem Kater - for male nouns
  • meinen Katzen - for plural

Abendbrot

and i add to BirgitAsh, the case you use here for "my cat" is called dative. You can have a look there for the 4 German, grammatical cases: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/declension


pamwaroom

Why isn't ihr capitalized, since it means "you"?


AeonMach

Because it's ihr/'you plural' not Ihr/'you singular formal'


PiotrekkZz

In previous sentence I was forced to write an Apple just after verb to pass, and now I did same and failed. Grrr...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.