"Gebt ihr meiner Katze Milch?"

Translation:Are you giving my cat milk?

October 3, 2017

17 Comments


ulmik1

I did not get why DL insisted on you "all" in this sentence. Are you giving my cat milk should be also correct. Thanks for comments.

January 19, 2018

James436149

It is to emphasise that it is the plural you and not singular. Without the "all" it is ambiguous to say "you", although "you" is still commonly used without "all" in standard English. Perhaps the phrase "Are all of you giving my cat milk?" would be clearer.

May 10, 2018

boothm2

Perhaps that is true in American English, y'all, but definitely wrong in British English.

May 19, 2018

AeonMach

I think clearest would be if they just put in an indicator for plural as follows:
"Are you [plural] giving my cat milk"

November 29, 2018

PaulandMar3

If ihr is plural, why isn't it geben?

July 27, 2018

cztanada

Ich gebe Du gibst Er/Sie/Es gibt Wir geben Ihr gebt sie/Sie geben

September 6, 2018

Eastwatchb

Shouldn't it be trasnlated as Is she giving my cat milk?

October 10, 2017

Abendbrot

"Is she giving my cat milk?" would be: "Gibt sie meiner Katze Milch?"

February 3, 2018

olaf933035

Why the "all" in this sentence? Is "Ihr" plural "you"?

July 11, 2018

RobertOhli

Yes

March 5, 2019

vickikn

why can these people not pronounce a final "R"????

August 20, 2018

Nweech

Did you (this random group) give my cat milk?

November 29, 2018

mozhdeh279181

What is diffrent between meiner,meinem and meinen?

October 3, 2017

BirgitAsh
  • meiner Katze- used for female nouns
  • meinem Kater - for male nouns
  • meinen Katzen - for plural
October 3, 2017

Abendbrot

and i add to BirgitAsh, the case you use here for "my cat" is called dative. You can have a look there for the 4 German, grammatical cases: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/declension

October 3, 2017

pamXSN

Why isn't ihr capitalized, since it means "you"?

July 13, 2018

AeonMach

Because it's ihr/'you plural' not Ihr/'you singular formal'

November 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.