"그리고 그녀는 운동을 해요."

Translation:And she exercises.

October 3, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrierRodri

And they were roommates


SunStark

Oh my god they were roommates


Sebihoo

Can you also say 운동해요?


ElielF4

"운동해요" means "to exercise", it's a verb. "운동을 해요" means "to do exercise", it's a verb and a noun.


WinnLeong

그리고 also means hence does it not?


wintertriangles

No, if you want fancier ones you can say "이런 이유 때문에/이런 이유로" for "hence" or "그러므로" for "therefore/thus/accordingly"


FurstWasser

"works out" is the same as "exercising" isn't it?


notstarboard

Native US English speaker here - "work out" and "exercise" are synonyms to me when they have to do with fitness. They're not 100% interchangeable, though, because they both have other meanings. For example, you can't swap these words when you exercise your right to vote or when things work out alright in the end.


Sarah610755

'And she does exercises' not accepted July 2020. I think it should be so flagged. Am I wrong?


Tina12705

And she does exercises was not accepted, why?


tedszyslack

"And she works out" is not correct?


Maple733502

DONT SAY 그녀는 ITS SOUND LIKE THE BAD WORD IN KOREAN! NEVER USE IT ITS RUDE!


notstarboard

What is the word we should be avoiding? This word is clearly fine and harmless.


mistakeboi

"and she does exercises" not accepted 1-19-22

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.