1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그리고 그녀는 운동을 해요."

"그리고 그녀는 운동을 해요."

Translation:And she exercises.

October 3, 2017

12 Comments


BrierRodri

And they were roommates


SunStark

Oh my god they were roommates


WinnLeong

그리고 also means hence does it not?


wintertriangles

No, if you want fancier ones you can say "이런 이유 때문에/이런 이유로" for "hence" or "그러므로" for "therefore/thus/accordingly"


FurstWasser

"works out" is the same as "exercising" isn't it?


fluffytranquil

I would say yes in that in English, you could say either and someone would know what you meant. However, the literal meaning is "does exercise," as in exercise is the noun that someone is doing.


Sebihoo

Can you also say 운동해요?


Tina12705

And she does exercises was not accepted, why?


tedszyslack

"And she works out" is not correct?


Sarah610755

'And she does exercises' not accepted July 2020. I think it should be so flagged. Am I wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.