"나는 케이크를 사흘동안 먹었어요."

Translation:I ate a cake for three days.

October 3, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgiaFil5

And I regret nothing.


13bimic

If 사흘 is three days, what is four days?


Kiyomice

This is an important sentence for me to know.


Staffan431948

It seems there is sometimes a space between 동안 and the word it refers to, and sometimes not. Anyone know why?


Ash-Fred

There should be a space and this exercise is a mistake on our end. I just disabled it and we are sorry for the confusion.


Idea_Dynamo

Duo, don't give me any more ideas about cake.


natespinheiro

How do i know this is past tense


wintertriangles

먹다 present tense is just 먹어요. Adding 었/았어 to a verb stem makes it past tense. 먹 has the vowel ㅓ, so it gets 었어. 먹었어(요).


Fabian227203

In English this kind of implies that nothing else but cake was eaten. Is it like this in Korean too?


Soccermom98

Can someone breakdown 사흘동안 for me?

사=three 흘=days??? 동안=for

Thanks in advance.


josueetcom

사흘 - 3 days (just got to learn it) 동안 - during/for


FreyanBram

사흘 - Native Korean word for "Three days"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.