"Nesmíš tam, protože neumíš plavat."

Translation:You cannot go there because you do not know how to swim.

10/3/2017, 1:20:07 PM

7 Comments


Sammka

I think 'You aren't allowed there because you don't know how to swim' would be equally grammatical and closer to the original Czech.

10/3/2017, 1:20:07 PM

Ovenist

same question, where is the "to go" implied by the czech sentence?

12/8/2017, 10:09:53 AM

ion1122

The verb "go" is implied by the word "tam" in the Czech sentence. "Go" does not appear explicitly. But the English translation requires it.

Cf. German "Ich muss nach Hause" = I must GO home.

1/3/2018, 10:13:28 PM

ion1122

Sammka, the problem with your suggestion is that "tam" implies motion -- in other words, "to there". So some sort of verb of "going" is implied.

1/3/2018, 10:09:50 PM

Sammka

So what would be the word used if you were speaking to someone who was already in the deep end? "tamhle?" I thought "tam" would work in that situation as well.

1/3/2018, 10:24:23 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In an earlier lesson there was a similar sentence -- "Psi sem smějí," I believe it was -- and the English translation was "Dogs are allowed here," WITHOUT a "going" verb.

So I translated this one as "You're not allowed there because you don't know how to swim." That was considered incorrect, with the translation in this case REQUIRING the "going" verb. (The correct translation that I was offered was "You're not allowed TO GO there because you don't know how to swim," with "to go" underlined.)

Can someone please explain why "to go" is required in one sentence but not in the other, when the sentences appear pretty much the same? Thanks! (I have reported this, just in case...)

4/2/2018, 5:57:03 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.