"Ellos habrán llamado a todas las compañías."

Translation:They will have called all the companies.

April 3, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheSnark

"They will have called all companies" should be marked as correct.

August 1, 2014

haidarahhusain

It's my answer, and it's correct. -9 August 2016-

August 9, 2016

eaarthman

Why is the a needed here? Are companies being treated as if they're people, so the "personal a" is necessary? Or does the preposition serve another function, here?

June 23, 2014

lisa4duolingo

In line with Brilqntin and t.winkler, WordReference's entry for "llamar" and "llamar a" seems to make a subtle distinction to the word with and without the addition of "a." Without the "a" it means "call" as in "name" and with it, it implies the type of calling you would do with a telephone. The WordReference entry for this word is below:

HTH

May 26, 2016

lisa4duolingo

When I posted the comment above, I didn't know as much about Spanish as I do now. In fact, I may or may not have even been aware of this thing called the "personal 'a,'" but have since done some reading on and practicing with. Heck, now that I think about it, I even wrote an article about it. (Nothing like trying to explain something to others to understand it better.) If you'd like to read it, click on the link below:

Do you want to make it “personal?”

With regard to the comment above, whether you think of the "a" as something you automatically add after "llamar" (conjugated or otherwise), or you think of it as necessary for "personal 'a'" reasons, it makes little difference. After all, when you call by telephone (or through some other method), are you going to be calling an inanimate object? No. You're going to be calling a person and more often than not, someone you know very well. Either way, it ultimately calls for the use of the personal 'a' no matter what you want to call it.

Again, HTH.

October 25, 2018

kirakrakra

What about "calling the taxi station"

October 26, 2018

Brilqntin

I think this is not the personal 'a'; the 'a' this time goes with the verb - 'llamar a'

September 23, 2014

t.winkler

that's correct...

March 10, 2015

CattleRustler

when you call (llamar) in spanish you Call To

May 25, 2015

Peztis

Don't you 'place a call to all the companies' or 'make a call to all the companies' ' and just 'call all the companies'?

August 22, 2017

Monica590636

It is supposed to be..."They must have called all the companies "

May 3, 2016

rowith

why not "...to all the companies."?

May 25, 2015

lisa4duolingo

According to information I found on a web page, Monica590636 appears to be correct. An abbreviated excerpt from that page is below:

The future perfect is packed with promise. Use it when the outcome is almost certain. This tense lets you

Express what will have happened by a given time in the future:

Ellos habrán llegado para este fin de semana.
They will have arrived by this weekend.

Express probability or conjecture (when a slight doubt exists) of a recent past action:

Ellos habrán llegado.
They must have (probably have) arrived.

To view the full page, visit

... Future Perfect ... in Spanish

HTH

May 26, 2016

juan1738

why cant they would of fit in???!!!!

November 13, 2015

Monica590636

Because it is past not present

May 3, 2016

DaveHarris809825

Apart from the fact that "would" is the conditional, not the future, you have made a common mistake of using "of" instead of "have" to form a perfect tense.

http://www.stgeorges.co.uk/blog/learn-english/would-have-v-would-of-english-grammar

July 20, 2018

Monica590636

And it is supposed to be..."They must have called all the companies."

May 3, 2016

wpwardley

"They will have rung" is the British English translation here

April 19, 2016

ScottBoggs3

What does this mean

September 11, 2017

dhborsenik

Shouldn't "They will have called on all the companies." have been accepted?

October 26, 2017

Turban11

Companies/Businesses

December 19, 2017

ramapfreedom

they will have called every company....seems good to me

October 22, 2014

willynam

I wrote "They will have called up all the companies." Is having the "up" in there technically wrong? Because it was marked as incorrect.

August 29, 2016

ewwwitssteph

It was marked as incorrect for me too, but I'm completely used to saying "call up" as in "call up your cousin, she's been dying to see you!" And the fact that "up" in my word bank, made me want to put it even more.

September 5, 2017

NicholasRo552553

"They will have called" doesnt sound right to me

September 22, 2017

jim40

it seems that "on all the companies" should be accepted

April 17, 2018

CGChurch

All the companies!

October 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.