"dobrá mladá žena"

Translation:good young woman

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


ElyneMeule

I saw this translation: 'good young wife'. It's very disturbing that the answers differ al the time for the same words...

January 3, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Because žena could mean either, depending on context. At many, but not all, situations the word ŽENA can mean wife. Most of the time it means WOMAN but at certain times, specially when preceded by possesive pronoun like MY, HIS, etc. it means WIFE only.

January 3, 2018

MojeMaliko

That is true, but, indeed, we have even more ways, how to say "wife". There is for example a special word, with just this meaning, which is "manželka", so I would prefer using that. Especially since "žena" is confusing for beginners.

June 25, 2018

agg166

Why do words in slavic languages seem to mix together? This sounds like dobram lada zena how does one know which sounds to attach to the preceding word

October 3, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It is the same for any language. At least any I have ever learned or tried to. It sounds like 3 distinctively separate words to me. When i listen to a French sentence.... different story. It all sounds like one word... It will get better with time

October 3, 2017

vladexo

Don't worry, once you learn the vocab and get used to the language, you will distinguish the words easily. I remember as a kid not speaking English, everything sounded gibberish and I couldn't tell words apart either.

October 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.