"Wir werden den Experten einstellen."

Translation:We will hire the expert.

October 3, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daveyc02909

what's "weak" about it?


mizinamo

It adds -(e)n in all cases except the nominative singular.

der Experte but des Experten, dem Experten, den Experten.

Not sure why those are called weak nouns but that's one word I've heard for that class of nouns.


JayanthVarma

So if I write "des Expert(e)s" then it's wrong? Or can both forms be used?


mizinamo

So if I write "des Expert(e)s" then it's wrong?

Yes.


Dream_Browser

How does one know that 'den Experten' here is in the singular or the plural?


mizinamo

Because einstellen takes a direct object in the accusative case.

den Experten can be masculine accusative or plural dative, but since we expect a noun in the accusative case here, it must be masculine (singular) accusative.

(plural accusative would be die Experten.)


wael653780

how would it be then if we hire the experts?


mizinamo

how would it be then if we hire the experts?

Then you would use plural accusative die Experten instead of masculine accusative den Experten.


philipbelcher

Excuse me butting in but the cheat line says experts plural although I wasn't fooled


SeanMay4

The 'll' in 'einstellen' is either not sounded or barely sounded in the audio. My best guess was 'einstehen'.


JfromUK

I know what you mean, but that smoothed-over sound is familiar to me. (Not an expert but saw no-one else had answered.) Certain constanta before "en" at the end of a word get softened (like with "-ten", which is usually nasalised).


MatejPavlk1

I understood it as We will set the expert. Why is einstellen "hire" here? How can i know if it is "to set" or "to hire"


mizinamo

How can i know if it is "to set" or "to hire"

Context.

Like how you know that "fire" in "We will fire a shot at him" means "launch a bullet from a gun" but "fire" in "We will fire our bookkeeper" means "dismiss" -- it doesn't mean that you put your bookkeeper into a cannon and then launch him from there.

einstellen + a person is "hire, employ"

einstellen + a device is "adjust, set"

einstellen + an action (e.g. production of goods or smoking) is "stop, cease"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.