"Wir werden den Experten einstellen."

Translation:We will hire the expert.

October 3, 2017

5 Comments


djdejong

weak noun

October 3, 2017

daveyc02909

what's "weak" about it?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo

It adds -(e)n in all cases except the nominative singular.

der Experte but des Experten, dem Experten, den Experten.

Not sure why those are called weak nouns but that's one word I've heard for that class of nouns.

December 6, 2017

Dream_Browser

How does one know that 'den Experten' here is in the singular or the plural?

May 27, 2018

mizinamo

Because einstellen takes a direct object in the accusative case.

den Experten can be masculine accusative or plural dative, but since we expect a noun in the accusative case here, it must be masculine (singular) accusative.

(plural accusative would be die Experten.)

May 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.