1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden den Experten eins…

"Wir werden den Experten einstellen."

Translation:We will hire the expert.

October 3, 2017

11 Comments


daveyc02909

what's "weak" about it?


mizinamo

It adds -(e)n in all cases except the nominative singular.

der Experte but des Experten, dem Experten, den Experten.

Not sure why those are called weak nouns but that's one word I've heard for that class of nouns.


JayanthVarma

So if I write "des Expert(e)s" then it's wrong? Or can both forms be used?


mizinamo

So if I write "des Expert(e)s" then it's wrong?

Yes.


Dream_Browser

How does one know that 'den Experten' here is in the singular or the plural?


mizinamo

Because einstellen takes a direct object in the accusative case.

den Experten can be masculine accusative or plural dative, but since we expect a noun in the accusative case here, it must be masculine (singular) accusative.

(plural accusative would be die Experten.)


wael653780

how would it be then if we hire the experts?


mizinamo

how would it be then if we hire the experts?

Then you would use plural accusative die Experten instead of masculine accusative den Experten.


philipbelcher

Excuse me butting in but the cheat line says experts plural although I wasn't fooled


SeanMay4

The 'll' in 'einstellen' is either not sounded or barely sounded in the audio. My best guess was 'einstehen'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.