"She tells him she loves him."

Translation:Lei gli dice che lo ama.

3/13/2013, 6:59:26 AM

12 Comments


nictheman

I have seen a few examples of this but where does "gli" differ in usage from "lo"? I'd say this phrase in particular is meant to teach a lesson in which term is used when.

3/13/2013, 6:59:26 AM

marziotta

Gli = a lui

Lo = lui (as object)

You can see this sentence using pronouns instead of particles.

Lei dice a lui che ama lui.

(It's not natural, but to explain to you the difference it's the best way)

You should find listed both particles in the FAQ at #11 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

3/13/2013, 6:10:14 PM

jeffrey.eggers

In English, we can say "She tells him", which doesn't require the preposition "to". Or we can say "She says to him", which does require the "to". It seems to be similar here. Lo = him, Gli = to him. So Dire must require the preposition form and Amare doesn't. Does that sound logical to anyone else?

3/2/2014, 10:47:42 PM

mbisson

I think the key here is that there is no Italian analog to "tell" in English. You must always "say" something "to someone" rather than simply "tell someone." Notice that the verb is "dire" -- to say. You are on the right track for sure -- "dire" requires the preposition, as does "to say."

  • Lo dico -- I say it.
  • Lo gli dico -- I say it to him.
  • Gli dico -- I tell him.

Hope that helps, because it's helping me to explain...

9/5/2014, 3:22:55 AM

allangottlieb

Yes we can say "She tells him". But "him" is nonetheless an indirect object (IO) the DO is what she is telling. If you put in both objects you get "she tells X to Y" so X is DO and Y is IO. It is a quirk of English that when the DO is absent with "tells" we don't use "to" with the IO.

3/14/2014, 2:13:55 PM

jeffrey.eggers

Amo il tuo angolo da rompicapo!

9/6/2014, 11:58:05 PM

allangottlieb

thanks. I have received a few compliments during the nearly 50 years I have been writing it; but never in italian!

9/7/2014, 8:06:02 PM

josh2934

An alternate translation includes 'amarlo'. What is that?

3/9/2014, 9:23:33 PM

nullusaum

That would be the infinitive "to love him". I can't really see that as an answer here but you could think of sentences to use that. Like, say, "ama amarlo" (he/she loves loving him) or something.

5/27/2014, 12:18:15 PM

Leigh8724

Why dice and not parla?

11/16/2014, 4:57:43 AM

ddonald77

Parla is talks. She talks him? Mmm, no. She can talk TO him but she can't talk "something" to him.

12/27/2014, 3:21:43 PM

leteyesusm

lei dice che gli ama, should this be wrong

6/27/2018, 8:50:48 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.