1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She tells him she loves him."

"She tells him she loves him."

Translation:Lei gli dice che lo ama.

March 13, 2013

30 Comments


nictheman

I have seen a few examples of this but where does "gli" differ in usage from "lo"? I'd say this phrase in particular is meant to teach a lesson in which term is used when.


marziotta

Gli = a lui

Lo = lui (as object)

You can see this sentence using pronouns instead of particles.

Lei dice a lui che ama lui.

(It's not natural, but to explain to you the difference it's the best way)

You should find listed both particles in the FAQ at #11 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855


ChristineH636916

Thank you! Thats clarified it considerably.


jeffrey.eggers

In English, we can say "She tells him", which doesn't require the preposition "to". Or we can say "She says to him", which does require the "to". It seems to be similar here. Lo = him, Gli = to him. So Dire must require the preposition form and Amare doesn't. Does that sound logical to anyone else?


mbisson

I think the key here is that there is no Italian analog to "tell" in English. You must always "say" something "to someone" rather than simply "tell someone." Notice that the verb is "dire" -- to say. You are on the right track for sure -- "dire" requires the preposition, as does "to say."

  • Lo dico -- I say it.
  • Lo gli dico -- I say it to him.
  • Gli dico -- I tell him.

Hope that helps, because it's helping me to explain...


Anne609994

Many thanks. This was very helpful.


allangottlieb

Yes we can say "She tells him". But "him" is nonetheless an indirect object (IO) the DO is what she is telling. If you put in both objects you get "she tells X to Y" so X is DO and Y is IO. It is a quirk of English that when the DO is absent with "tells" we don't use "to" with the IO.


jeffrey.eggers

Amo il tuo angolo da rompicapo!


allangottlieb

thanks. I have received a few compliments during the nearly 50 years I have been writing it; but never in italian!


MartinHawk4

Why not 'Lei gli dice che l'ama.?' I thought that 'mi, ti, lo, la and vi drop the vowel and take an apostrophe before a verb beginning with a vowel or an h.'


s_augustyn

Yes this is also correct and it is now accepted (June 2019) but a native speaker in another post said it is awkward and he would use lo amo for I love him while using l'amo for I love her


Brett49786

Struggling with all these 'clitics'. I'm going to read through the stuff in the online forum (and anything else I can find online) and see if it helps...


Pol229965

Still finding it hard - I'd just about got used to 'gli' used as plural the, as in gli uomini. But now it also means 'to him'?


Robert963175

Why is it lo ama instead of l'ama


Gioacchino846804

Duolingo accepts l'ama now


onlyonepinman

I wish Duolingo would be more consistent with its inclusion of "that". In this case it doesn't include it in the English but requires the Italian equivalent, Che, in the answer. In other exercises it uses it in the English but then doesn't need it in the Italian. It's really confusing


lucolaf

why not 'li'?


s_augustyn

Li would be them rather than him.


stephaniel118925

why che in this sentence


josh2934

An alternate translation includes 'amarlo'. What is that?


nullusaum

That would be the infinitive "to love him". I can't really see that as an answer here but you could think of sentences to use that. Like, say, "ama amarlo" (he/she loves loving him) or something.


Leigh8724

Why dice and not parla?


ddonald77

Parla is talks. She talks him? Mmm, no. She can talk TO him but she can't talk "something" to him.


leteyesusm

lei dice che gli ama, should this be wrong


s_augustyn

Yes, you've left off that she is saying it "to him" in the 1st part of the sentence and then you've used "to him" rather than "him" in the 2nd part of the sentence.


peecdro

this is confusing for me because someone that tells him something doesn't tell it TO him.


Calafia77

Exactly what I said previously you don',t have consistency here at all. You decide that it is one way for she says and another for he says.


JohnWheatl6

What the?????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.