1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The girls are not big."

"The girls are not big."

Translation:Ty dívky nejsou velké.

October 3, 2017

18 Comments


BernardKna

Please, what's the difference between holky, divky and dēvcata.


ChrisBaerw

If they wanted "Ty dívky nejsou velké." shouldn't the English be "Those girls are not big."?


Jamie08MD

Both (the/those) are possible.


Proudmoore

Articles in Slavic languages are traditionally left out during translation. The answer should be accepted even like this: "Dívky nejsou velké"


VladaFu

Slavic languages differ strongly. Czech is very different from Russian in this.


molly640546

So, "the" always requires ti/ta/to in Czech?


Emily-Smiley

how about "ta devcata nejsou velike?" thanks


VladaFu

No, neuter plural is veliká. Notice it is the same as feminine plural, that is true for many languages.


Emily-Smiley

I just realize when I do the test again, but you already reply! Thank you so much and thanks for the fast reply ;-)


cmetzner

I used "vysoké" and got it wrong, doesn't this sentence in English also mean "tall" ?


VladaFu

I don't think so.


Janmunroe

There's a problem with the system. Twice I've answered this correctly and TWICE I have been told it's incorrect (with my word disappearing in the process where I typed it). Seems like a software problem.


VladaFu

That is quite possible, but this is a wrong place for bug reports. We can't help you. File an official big report.


vjpombo

I don't understand why "Nejsou velké holky" is marked as incorrect. Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

That is the same as "Ony nejsou velké holky." They are not big girls. That is a different sentence.


GigiGottwald

what is wrong with "holky nejsou velké"? It was marked wrong.


VladaFu

The girls = ty holky. Sometimes the demonstrative is not necessary in Czech, but here it is hard to come up with a context where it would work without.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.