"The girls are not big."

Translation:Ty dívky nejsou velké.

10/3/2017, 5:55:28 PM

12 Comments


ChrisBaerw

If they wanted "Ty dívky nejsou velké." shouldn't the English be "Those girls are not big."?

10/3/2017, 5:55:28 PM

Jamie08MD

Both (the/those) are possible.

10/3/2017, 7:20:39 PM

e.m.anderson1991

Yeah, I thought if it's "the" in English you can either use "ty" or skip it and just put the noun.

10/26/2017, 5:34:21 PM

Proudmoore

Articles in Slavic languages are traditionally left out during translation. The answer should be accepted even like this: "Dívky nejsou velké"

8/5/2018, 2:22:13 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Slavic languages differ strongly. Czech is very different from Russian in this.

8/19/2018, 7:05:36 AM

cmetzner

I used "vysoké" and got it wrong, doesn't this sentence in English also mean "tall" ?

8/19/2018, 5:29:08 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I don't think so.

8/19/2018, 7:06:37 AM

BernardKna

Please, what's the difference between holky, divky and dēvcata.

10/31/2018, 9:57:44 AM

VladaFu
Mod
10/31/2018, 11:01:58 AM

Emily-Smiley

how about "ta devcata nejsou velike?" thanks

11/12/2018, 10:24:08 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, neuter plural is veliká. Notice it is the same as feminine plural, that is true for many languages.

11/12/2018, 10:26:51 AM

Emily-Smiley

I just realize when I do the test again, but you already reply! Thank you so much and thanks for the fast reply ;-)

11/12/2018, 10:29:07 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.