1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The girls are not big."

"The girls are not big."

Translation:Ty dívky nejsou velké.

October 3, 2017

31 Comments


BernardKna

Please, what's the difference between holky, divky and dēvcata.


cbaerwaldt

If they wanted "Ty dívky nejsou velké." shouldn't the English be "Those girls are not big."?


Jamie08MD

Both (the/those) are possible.


Proudmoore

Articles in Slavic languages are traditionally left out during translation. The answer should be accepted even like this: "Dívky nejsou velké"


VladaFu

Slavic languages differ strongly. Czech is very different from Russian in this.


molly640546

So, "the" always requires ti/ta/to in Czech?


nueby

No, we often use word order (or intonation in spoken language).


piet-0

In the sentence "The streets are nice" no "ty" was necessary and "ulice jsou hezké" was correct. Here, the "ty" is apparently required. But why? I don't see the difference. Could someone explain?


VladaFu

I do not particularly like translating "The streets are nice" as "ulice jsou hezké". It might be borderline acceptable in some specific context. Say discussing some city pictures: The streets are nice. But the squares are ugly. Ulice jsou hezké. Ale náměstí jsou ošklivá. Here we know which streets and squares we are talking about.

If you just see some streets and want to say that they are nice, you have to use "Ty ulice...".


piet-0

Thanks a lot. That was very clarifying and helpful. So accordingly to what you just explained, could there be a case where "dívky nejsou velké" without "ty" is correct, even though very particular and specific? Or is it always wrong?


VladaFu

It is very hard to imagine such a context but there probably will exist some. If you had "holky a kluci" in the previous sentence then you can speak about the girls as just "dívky", but it is strange to say they are not big in that case.


piet-0

Thanks a lot.


Emily-Smiley

how about "ta devcata nejsou velike?" thanks


VladaFu

No, neuter plural is veliká. Notice it is the same as feminine plural, that is true for many languages.


Emily-Smiley

I just realize when I do the test again, but you already reply! Thank you so much and thanks for the fast reply ;-)


GigiGottwald

what is wrong with "holky nejsou velké"? It was marked wrong.


VladaFu

The girls = ty holky. Sometimes the demonstrative is not necessary in Czech, but here it is hard to come up with a context where it would work without.


cmetzner

I used "vysoké" and got it wrong, doesn't this sentence in English also mean "tall" ?


VladaFu

I don't think so.


ClaudiaKnd

Big in US English mostly refers to age or size. Tall refers to hight. (unless you talk about toddlers)


Janmunroe

There's a problem with the system. Twice I've answered this correctly and TWICE I have been told it's incorrect (with my word disappearing in the process where I typed it). Seems like a software problem.


VladaFu

That is quite possible, but this is a wrong place for bug reports. We can't help you. File an official big report.


vjpombo

I don't understand why "Nejsou velké holky" is marked as incorrect. Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

That is the same as "Ony nejsou velké holky." They are not big girls. That is a different sentence.


C111peanut

why cant you use ten for the?


VladaFu

Because the dívky/girls are feminine plural. Check the Tips and notes of the preceding skill (To Be Or Not To Be, Plural) or a declension table at wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension


IakiOrtizD2

Why not "ti divky nejsou velké"?


Apsa25

I wrote "děvčata nejsou velká" - is it correct? Wasn't accepted.


BoneheadBass

Your answer does not take account of "the" in the English sentence. "TA děvčata nejsou velká" is accepted. Without ta (the/those), the meaning is more like "Girls (in general) are not big." Using the definite article ("the"), the English sentence refers to some specific girls, not to girls in general.


Apsa25

Thank you. I had a feeling that "the" is not always translated to "ta" (/ "ten" / ...). Or am I wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.