1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who are you going there with…

"Who are you going there with?"

Translation:S kým tam jedeš?

October 3, 2017

8 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

I don't think I've seen kym before, is it some object form of kdo or another word?


Jamie08MD

"Kým" is the instrumental of "kdo". The Czech preposition "s" is followed by the instrumental case, so that's why you have to use it here. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=kdo


DavidMills574753

I must have missed something, but I thought it was "kam" for going to. Please advise.


BoneheadBass

Kam is indeed "where" in the sense of "(going to) where," but it is a question word. The question word in this sentence is "who," disguised as s kým ("with whom"). Here, tam is the destination.

Tam can be both a location ("Jan je tam") and a destination ("Jan jde tam)." And they can be turned into their respective question formats as "Kde je Jan?" and "Kam Jan jde?"


AgnusOinas

"kam" is "where (to)" - you don't need here, you're asking "who with", not "where".

But you could also ask "Kam jedeš a s kým?" or "S kým jedeš a kam?" -- combining both questions "where are you going and who are you going with" into one -- at the risk of sounding like an overbearing mother, of course, especially if you throw "...a kdy se vrátíš?" into the mix.


DavidMills574753

Thanks both, and I love the last comment, which I understood straight away, (being a parent and grandparent) I must be learning something!


Avtokrat

Why is wrong S kým tam půjdete ?


VladaFu

that is the future tense

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.