"Kdo ji hledá?"

Translation:Who is looking for her?

October 3, 2017

3 Comments


Karolina660330

I think you can't hear very well the difference between ji and je ni and ně on the recordings and this is confusing, I understand that this is spoken and not classroom language but in the real life you have a context. And here there were two recordings, and I kept listening to them a few times, that I don't think make it possible to say what is there.

October 3, 2017

Jamie08MD

There is a difference. The standard form is "ji", but if the pronoun follows after a preposition, then "ji" changes to "ni". And since there's no preposition here... :-)

The recording is not the best, but it is understandable.

October 3, 2017

endless_sleeper

I've checked the audio in the Incubator and it's perfectly fine :)

October 3, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.