1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What shall I take?"

"What shall I take?"

Translation:Was nehme ich denn?

October 3, 2017

67 Comments


SumaInox

In my opinion the translation should be "Was soll ich nehmen?" or at least "Was soll ich nehmen?" shouldn´t count as a wrong answer.


MehdiK.1

they still haven't fixed it


mizinamo

It's a Pearson sentence. I don't think they look at "their" sentences to react to reports.


MehdiK.1

may I ask who is Pearson tho?


mizinamo

Pearson is a publisher of textbooks.

They entered a cooperation with Duolingo to create a private course that would be available for people who bought certain of their textbooks.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 for the official announcement.

Unfortunately, the sentences they added for their private courses in the beginning are visible in the public course as well.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 .


Tommy_SGB

I agree, I reported it.


FreekVerkerk

And away as an accepted possibility!!!


DianeJoyBa

Not yet; my answer got marked wrong.


changaputi74

Well...not really :|


gSY55q97

I totally agree with you. I had just the same problem. "Was soll ich nehmen?" was not accepted.


RobinB896941

Duo rejected "Was soll ich nehmen?" for the surprising "reason" that I "missed a word" in "Was nehme ich denn?"

I'd have accepted Duo replacing my ...soll... with some other Modal Auxiliary (darf, kann; werde...) - but "Was nehme ich denn?" is a translation of something like "Hmm... what on Earth should I choose?", in the sense of "I've nothing to wear!"

EDIT 4 Jun 2019: "Pearson sentence" or no, our many reports that "Was soll ich nehmen?" is correct have at last been heard. Yesterday at 17:54 UTC, I received Duo Feedback's e-mail which states:

You suggested "Was soll ich nehmen?" as a translation for "What shall I take?" We now accept this translation. :)

[Posted 22 Feb 2019 08:45 UTC; last ed. 4 Jun 2019 02:07 UTC]


FreekVerkerk

Is still not accepted. Maybe it needs an update / refresh or something.


toast.sweat

I mean, it's technically correct, but they obviously want you to construct the sentence in a way that reflects the current lesson/chapter.


CorinneB..

why do we need to ad "denn"???


BirgitAsh

To hint at the implied doubt/uncertainty... One might also say:"Was soll ich (denn) nehmen?", as you could say "What shall I take then?" in English.

If you just say "Was nehme ich?" it would translate more to "What do I take? / What am I taking?".


lnate1

What does "was soll ich nehmen" mean?


cluney2

Can this be used in lots of instances like. 'Was möchte ich denn, Wo gehst du denn'? oder nein


BirgitAsh

Yes. - But it is "Wohin gehst du denn?" if you want to know where someone is heading. The question "Wo gehst du denn?" does not really work, as "wo" asks rather for a place. That would maybe only a mother ask a child that walks in the mud instead on the path, to point out the mistake...

And it is "oder nicht?" :o)


Frau_McG

"denn" is a word of emphasis which is not apparent in the English that is given.


EvaBentoBichsel

'What shall I take'? I translated it as 'Was soll ich nehmen'? where is the word 'denn' in your English sentence??? Shoud not count my answer as wrong.


blflame

Why not, "Was werde ich nehmen"?


mizinamo

That should be an accepted translation, in my opinion. Report it if you'd like.


magurocat

Because, from my native point of view, that would slightly change the meaning to "what WILL I take", like you would dare someone to guess which item you are most likely to choose.

"What shall I take" is more aimed towards asking for help/advice, while "Was werde ich nehmen" really sounds like either you are talking to yourself (like asking yourself this question during a monologue) or like a rhetorical question (like if you could choose between two items and one is quite obviously useless, you might ironically say "Hmmmm... was werde ich (wohl) nehmen?".


kookooroodza

I do not see that distinction between will and shall, to be honest. Looking in dictionaries also hasn't shown me a difference that would prohibit 'werden' as a correct solution.
Maybe you (or someone else) could make that clearer? It could be helpful.


DianaM

No, I agree with you.


Theophane_Bart

Was soll ich nehmen?


mngtaylor

"denn" ist nicht nötig" !


gSY55q97

"Was soll ich nehmen" is now accepted.


FreekVerkerk

Thanks to Mizinamo.


Ron212445

I hate non-literal translations when it is possible to do so. Why don't they translate "What do I take then"


Bekir978479

''Was soll ich nehmen'' SOLLTE AKZPTIERT WERDEN, DENKE ICH! ODER?


mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted -- see the (currently) topmost thread on this page, the one started by Sumalnox. But it isn't accepted. You can report it if you want.


Reina938822

What is the outcome of the discussion: was soll ich nehmen? Quite a few people reported this? In my opinion that is also correct.


RobinB896941

Over 7 months later, the outcome of the discussion is a small success for grassroots democracy :)
                      [4 Jun 2019 23:58 UTC]


talsfan

What is wrong with "was werde ich nehmen?" ?


Katrina624679

I said "was soll ich mitnehm" and I know thats not the exact translation but I also agree that it should be "was soll ich nehmen"


Puett

Duo suggests "also" as one of the choices - and it is a viable alternative.


mizinamo

Duo doesn't "suggest" things.

Hints often contain translations that are not appropriate in the context of the current sentence but only make sense in certain other sentences. They are not "suggestions" or "recommendations".


Jojoistootired

Was soll ich nehmen? shouldn't be counted wrong


NogoBogo

Is it possible to add a "mal" here? If so, where would it go?


mizinamo

You could say Was nehme ich denn mal?


Doro987952

Was soll ich nehmen?


karen3388008

Why was my answer "Was soll ich nehme?" unaccepted? It is direct and easily translated.

What shall I take? = Was soll ich nehme?


RobinB896941

I suspect you're pairing the adjacent ich and nehmen in the German sentence, though "soll ich" is the true pair here. Try dissecting the question and the corresponding statement:

  • Was | soll ich | nehmen? - What | should I | [to] take?
  • Ich soll | etwas | nehmen. - I should | [to] take | something.

Sollen (1st. pers. sing: ich soll) is one of German's six Modal Auxiliary verbs (dürfen, können, mögen, müssen, sollen, wollen). It must agree with its subject (ich soll, du sollst, ...), and sends the infinitive form of the verb it "acts upon" (nehmen) to the end of the sentence.

English works differently: should is followed by the bare infinitive, i.e. take instead of to take (indicated by [to] in my dissections). So the correct question and statement are:

  • Was soll ich nehmen? - What should I take?
  • Ich soll etwas nehmen. - I should take something.

By the way, nothing I write here conflicts with your link to https://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/nehmen.htm which confirms that the infinitive is indeed nehmen.
                      [29 Mar 2019 14:11 UTC]


mizinamo

"to take" is nehmen, not nehme.

(Note that we wouldn't say "What shall he takes?". The "take" is the infinitive here.)


mizinamo

As you can see on that page, the infinitive is nehmen. That form is correct.

That is the form used with modal verbs such as ich muss nehmen, ich will nehmen, ich soll nehmen.


NNjfMZ

Ja! Die Übersetzung ist tatsächlich falsch! Es heißt correct: Was nehme ich denn mal? Oder: Was soll ich nehmen


FreekVerkerk

Was sollte ich nehmen? Maybe ???


mizinamo

sollte = should (more or less)


Skorencjusz

"Was soll ich mitbringen?"


vickikn

once again, the hints lead you astray!! I prefer no hint to a wrong hint. Was soll ich nehmen, is still wrong Sept '19


ByeongDeok

"Was behalte ich denn?" Wrong?


mizinamo

"Was behalte ich denn?" Wrong?

Yes, wrong. behalten is to keep, not to take.


f0xG3_PatG

"Was nähme ich denn?" - Subjunctive "nehme" ? Will this work?


mizinamo

"Was nähme ich denn?" - Subjunctive "nehme" ? Will this work?

No. Konjunktiv II is used as a conditional -- "What would I take?" and not "What *shall I take?".


Steve34747

"Was nehme ich denn?" really means "Then what do I take?" or "What do I take then?"

"What shall I take?" is "Was soll ich nehmen?"


Clankie73

Great discussion. Now tell me what to do with the select the word style questions when "soll" is not listed.


DianaM

The correct answer given at the top of the page is: "Was nehme ich denn?" No "soll".


Clankie73

Fill in the blank still rejects soll.


username29472

"Was soll ich nehmen?" is perfectly correct. To reject it is utterly offensive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.