"What shall I take?"

Translation:Was nehme ich denn?

October 3, 2017

50 Comments


SumaInox

In my opinion the translation should be "Was soll ich nehmen?" or at least "Was soll ich nehmen?" shouldn´t count as a wrong answer.

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

I agree.

December 20, 2017

MehdiK.1

they still haven't fixed it

November 1, 2018

mizinamo

It's a Pearson sentence. I don't think they look at "their" sentences to react to reports.

November 2, 2018

MehdiK.1

may I ask who is Pearson tho?

November 2, 2018

mizinamo

Pearson is a publisher of textbooks.

They entered a cooperation with Duolingo to create a private course that would be available for people who bought certain of their textbooks.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 for the official announcement.

Unfortunately, the sentences they added for their private courses in the beginning are visible in the public course as well.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 .

January 21, 2019

FreekVerkerk

I reported it.

June 4, 2019

Tommy_SGB

I agree, I reported it.

January 19, 2018

FreekVerkerk

Accepted now :)

June 4, 2019

FreekVerkerk

And away as an accepted possibility!!!

June 9, 2019

DianeJoyBa

Not yet; my answer got marked wrong.

June 14, 2019

gSY55q97

I totally agree with you. I had just the same problem. "Was soll ich nehmen?" was not accepted.

July 13, 2018

FreekVerkerk

Accepted now :)

June 4, 2019

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "Was soll ich nehmen?" for the surprising "reason" that I "missed a word" in "Was nehme ich denn?"

I'd have accepted Duo replacing my ...soll... with some other Modal Auxiliary (darf, kann; werde...) - but "Was nehme ich denn?" is a translation of something like "Hmm... what on Earth should I choose?", in the sense of "I've nothing to wear!"

EDIT 4 Jun 2019: "Pearson sentence" or no, our many reports that "Was soll ich nehmen?" is correct have at last been heard. Yesterday at 17:54 UTC, I received Duo Feedback's e-mail which states:

You suggested "Was soll ich nehmen?" as a translation for "What shall I take?" We now accept this translation. :)

[Posted 22 Feb 2019 08:45 UTC; last ed. 4 Jun 2019 02:07 UTC]

February 22, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Is still not accepted. Maybe it needs an update / refresh or something.

June 4, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Accepted now :)

June 4, 2019

CorinneB..

why do we need to ad "denn"???

October 3, 2017

BirgitAsh

To hint at the implied doubt/uncertainty... One might also say:"Was soll ich (denn) nehmen?", as you could say "What shall I take then?" in English.

If you just say "Was nehme ich?" it would translate more to "What do I take? / What am I taking?".

October 3, 2017

lnate1

What does "was soll ich nehmen" mean?

December 20, 2017

cluney2

Can this be used in lots of instances like. 'Was möchte ich denn, Wo gehst du denn'? oder nein

October 4, 2017

BirgitAsh

Yes. - But it is "Wohin gehst du denn?" if you want to know where someone is heading. The question "Wo gehst du denn?" does not really work, as "wo" asks rather for a place. That would maybe only a mother ask a child that walks in the mud instead on the path, to point out the mistake...

And it is "oder nicht?" :o)

October 4, 2017

EvaBentoBichsel

'What shall I take'? I translated it as 'Was soll ich nehmen'? where is the word 'denn' in your English sentence??? Shoud not count my answer as wrong.

March 11, 2018

Frau_McG

"denn" is a word of emphasis which is not apparent in the English that is given.

February 13, 2018

blflame

Why not, "Was werde ich nehmen"?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

That should be an accepted translation, in my opinion. Report it if you'd like.

March 11, 2018

magurocat

Because, from my native point of view, that would slightly change the meaning to "what WILL I take", like you would dare someone to guess which item you are most likely to choose.

"What shall I take" is more aimed towards asking for help/advice, while "Was werde ich nehmen" really sounds like either you are talking to yourself (like asking yourself this question during a monologue) or like a rhetorical question (like if you could choose between two items and one is quite obviously useless, you might ironically say "Hmmmm... was werde ich (wohl) nehmen?".

September 13, 2018

Theophane_Bart

Was soll ich nehmen?

April 3, 2018

mngtaylor

"denn" ist nicht nötig" !

September 20, 2018

Bekir978479

''Was soll ich nehmen'' SOLLTE AKZPTIERT WERDEN, DENKE ICH! ODER?

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it should be accepted -- see the (currently) topmost thread on this page, the one started by Sumalnox. But it isn't accepted. You can report it if you want.

July 13, 2018

Reina938822

What is the outcome of the discussion: was soll ich nehmen? Quite a few people reported this? In my opinion that is also correct.

October 23, 2018

RobinB896941

Over 7 months later, the outcome of the discussion is a small success for grassroots democracy :)
                      [4 Jun 2019 23:58 UTC]

June 4, 2019

Jojoistootired

Was soll ich nehmen? shouldn't be counted wrong

December 10, 2018

Doro987952

Was soll ich nehmen?

February 2, 2019

gSY55q97

"Was soll ich nehmen" is accepted now.

June 4, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Thanks to Mizinamo.

June 4, 2019

Katrina624679

I said "was soll ich mitnehm" and I know thats not the exact translation but I also agree that it should be "was soll ich nehmen"

March 26, 2018

Puett

Duo suggests "also" as one of the choices - and it is a viable alternative.

July 3, 2018

mizinamo

Duo doesn't "suggest" things.

Hints often contain translations that are not appropriate in the context of the current sentence but only make sense in certain other sentences. They are not "suggestions" or "recommendations".

July 3, 2018

NogoBogo

Is it possible to add a "mal" here? If so, where would it go?

January 20, 2019

mizinamo

You could say Was nehme ich denn mal?

January 21, 2019

karen3388008

Why was my answer "Was soll ich nehme?" unaccepted? It is direct and easily translated.

What shall I take? = Was soll ich nehme?

March 29, 2019

RobinB896941

I suspect you're pairing the adjacent ich and nehmen in the German sentence, though "soll ich" is the true pair here. Try dissecting the question and the corresponding statement:

  • Was | soll ich | nehmen? - What | should I | [to] take?
  • Ich soll | etwas | nehmen. - I should | [to] take | something.

Sollen (1st. pers. sing: ich soll) is one of German's six Modal Auxiliary verbs (dürfen, können, mögen, müssen, sollen, wollen). It must agree with its subject (ich soll, du sollst, ...), and sends the infinitive form of the verb it "acts upon" (nehmen) to the end of the sentence.

English works differently: should is followed by the bare infinitive, i.e. take instead of to take (indicated by [to] in my dissections). So the correct question and statement are:

  • Was soll ich nehmen? - What should I take?
  • Ich soll etwas nehmen. - I should take something.

By the way, nothing I write here conflicts with your link to https://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/nehmen.htm which confirms that the infinitive is indeed nehmen.
                      [29 Mar 2019 14:11 UTC]

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

"to take" is nehmen, not nehme.

(Note that we wouldn't say "What shall he takes?". The "take" is the infinitive here.)

March 29, 2019

karen3388008

Read that please. ref. German A2 level.

https://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/nehmen.htm

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

As you can see on that page, the infinitive is nehmen. That form is correct.

That is the form used with modal verbs such as ich muss nehmen, ich will nehmen, ich soll nehmen.

March 29, 2019

NNjfMZ

Ja! Die Übersetzung ist tatsächlich falsch! Es heißt correct: Was nehme ich denn mal? Oder: Was soll ich nehmen

May 5, 2019

localradio_owl

"Was soll ich nehmen?" is perfectly correct. To reject it is utterly offensive.

June 3, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Was sollte ich nehmen? Maybe ???

June 4, 2019

mizinamo

sollte = should (more or less)

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.