1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She must have been an intere…

"She must have been an interesting woman!"

Translation:To musela být zajímavá žena!

October 3, 2017

16 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Is there some word similar to interesna in czech?


VladaFu

Well, there is interesantní, but it is a colloquial germanism. I wouldn't recommend using it before studying how natives use it. And they don't use it too much.


alback-isback

"musela být velmi zajímavá žena" .... něco proti téhle verzi překladu?


Jamie08MD

She must have been a very interesting woman.


ArcanaLili

Would it not grammatically be ta, instead of to, since žena is not a neutral noun, but a feminine one. . .I get that in conversation maybe you would not stress over being grammatically correct. . .but if I had to follow stricter grammar rules, for writing in university, for example. . .would it be grammatically correct to write to


Jamie08MD

No. :-)

This sentence construction is similar to those with phrase "je to/jsou to", only the verb is modified. You could use "ona" to start the sentence.

To je žena. Ona je žena. (She is a woman.) - To musí být žena. Ona musí být žena. (She must be a woman.) - To musela být žena. Ona musela být žena. (She must have been a woman.) - To musela být zajímavá žena. Ona musela být zajímavá žena. (She must have been an interesting woman.) - To musela být ta zajímavá žena. Ona musela být ta zajímavá žena. (She must have been the interesting woman.)


JBHayven

What about "Ona musela být zajímavou ženou"?


VladaFu

That is quite unusual and shows the difference between

být + nominative

and

být + locative

Locative ends to be used for some non-permanent being something or something that you can actually influence and become it. Here it sounds to me that she was forced to be an interesting women or that she had to be one to survive or something like that.

It is accepted.


johnsemfe

what's the difference if you don't use "to"?


ValaCZE

If you do not use "to" in this sentence, then you should use her name. "To" (in this czech sentence) has the same function as "she" (in the english translation).


walkinwolk

It seems to me by using "to" I'm saying "That must have been an interesting woman". This seems strange to me, because we are substituting an neuter expression for a feminine one in your explanation. If I said "ona" instead of "to" I know it would be OK in conversation. Would it be accepted as correct here?


Chessnecof

Can you elaborate the need to state either a name, to/ona, as this is not a requirement in other sentences? Like "rekala ze .."


VladaFu

TO is not actually required here. The answer proposed by johnsemfe is accepted.


DaveCv

Why not "ona" ?


VladaFu

Ona is certainly possible. If your answer was not accepted, you must report the complete sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.