"She must have been an interesting woman!"

Translation:To musela být zajímavá žena!

October 3, 2017

10 Comments


alback-isback

"musela být velmi zajímavá žena" .... něco proti téhle verzi překladu?

December 30, 2017

Jamie08MD

She must have been a very interesting woman.

March 7, 2018

ArcanaLili

Would it not grammatically be ta, instead of to, since žena is not a neutral noun, but a feminine one. . .I get that in conversation maybe you would not stress over being grammatically correct. . .but if I had to follow stricter grammar rules, for writing in university, for example. . .would it be grammatically correct to write to

March 7, 2018

Jamie08MD

No. :-)

This sentence construction is similar to those with phrase "je to/jsou to", only the verb is modified. You could use "ona" to start the sentence.

To je žena. Ona je žena. (She is a woman.) - To musí být žena. Ona musí být žena. (She must be a woman.) - To musela být žena. Ona musela být žena. (She must have been a woman.) - To musela být zajímavá žena. Ona musela být zajímavá žena. (She must have been an interesting woman.) - To musela být ta zajímavá žena. Ona musela být ta zajímavá žena. (She must have been the interesting woman.)

March 7, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Is there some word similar to interesna in czech?

October 3, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nope. :/

October 3, 2017

johnsemfe

what's the difference if you don't use "to"?

October 15, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

If you do not use "to" in this sentence, then you should use her name. "To" (in this czech sentence) has the same function as "she" (in the english translation).

October 15, 2017

walkinwolk

It seems to me by using "to" I'm saying "That must have been an interesting woman". This seems strange to me, because we are substituting an neuter expression for a feminine one in your explanation. If I said "ona" instead of "to" I know it would be OK in conversation. Would it be accepted as correct here?

October 28, 2017

JBHayven

What about "Ona musela být zajímavou ženou"?

November 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.