1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "A lot of sugar?"

"A lot of sugar?"

Translation:Hodně cukru?

October 3, 2017

6 Comments


elosium

When do you use mnoho and when hodně, or are they interchangeable?


BoneheadBass

Please see endless_sleeper's earlier explanation.


elosium

Sorry, I meant in this case: "hodně (= mnoho) + GENITIVE = 'a lot of sth'" Are they the exact same here or is there a preference to use one for e.g. an animate subject?


VladaFu

mnoho is more formal


Is-bean-me

Why cukru? Why the accusative? Surely the underlying question could be e.g. is there a lot of sugar?


endless_sleeper

hodně (= mnoho) + GENITIVE = 'a lot of sth'

But: hodně (= velmi) + NOM = 'very'

_

hodně (= mnoho) cukru = 'a lot of sugar'

hodně (= velmi) horká káva = 'very hot coffee'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.