1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Začíná nás respektovat?"

"Začíná nás respektovat?"

Translation:Is she starting to respect us?

October 3, 2017

4 Comments


bright_flash

What's the difference between respektovat and vážit si? They both mean respect but should they be used in different contexts?


JanLyko
Mod

"Vážit si" is more like "appreciate".

You can respect someone's decision, but you do not have to appreciate (vážit si) it.


BossKaiden

To add onto what Jan said, I was told that "vážit si" means to sincerely respect, genuinely and from the heart. "Respektovat" is when you are forced to respect someone, e.g, teachers/police/polititions...


cjstephens

Why not "does he..."?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.