1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jíš sůl?"

"Jíš sůl?"

Translation:Do you eat salt?

October 4, 2017

12 Comments


va-diim

In Russian,

Ješ sol'?

Slavic languages are awesome!


JasnaDupalo

Jedeš so/sol? -serbo-croatish...;)


dreamloomer

And "jesz sól" in Polish. :)


rsail

jadeš li sol? in Bulgarian.


JanisaChatte

Are there two correct spellings for salt ( sol & sůl) ?


endless_sleeper

Nope. It's sůl. Though the sol- stem is retained in some words eg. solit = 'to salt' or solný = 'related or pertaining to salt', eg. solný důl = 'salt mine', solné jezero = 'salt lake'


henricasb

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "u" and "ů"?


VladaFu

This is covered by the introductory Tips and Notes and the audio provided. ů is prounounced the same way as ú and is long, while u is short.


Franta540714

I would ask (in English) "Do you use salt?" Nobody actually "eats" salt, they USE it as a flavor enhancer. Once again, the translation is literally correct but not very good.


BoneheadBass

That may be, but the verb in the Czech is jíst, not používat. We recommend staying as close as possible to the original when translating, unless the result would be very strange in the target language.


Franta540714

Yes, but there are many Czech phrases that we don’t translate literally, for instance “What is your name?” and all those convoluted ways of liking and feeling. I understand that in Czech you eat salt, but in English we use it and eating it “would be very strange”.


AgnusOinas

It's equally strange to ask "jíš sůl?" in Czech. You'd probably only ask that if you suspected that someone was "salt intolerant" if there even was such a thing.

If you meant to ask if someone uses salt while cooking, for example, you'd ask "Používáš sůl?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.