"¿A la izquierda o a la derecha?"

Traducción:To the left or to the right?

October 4, 2017

7 comentarios


Tebirra

Podría ser "at the left or at the right" ?

October 12, 2017

Etemenanki1

Hmm. Tough question.

Again I notice the difference between writing and speaking. IMO, this is the correct way to write this sentence: The night-stand table is to the right of the bed and the closet is on the left side of the window.

I've been thinking through different examples and I believe that in most cases, while speaking, I would use the preposition "on" if I use the word "side". If I use the word "to", I omit the word "side": "to the left of" vs. "on the left side of". I think, though, that the two words can be somewhat interchangeable.

"At", on the other hand, is different. "At the left of" is a rather formal and stiff way to speak. It is still technically correct, but not very common. Perhaps a bit old-fashioned? If you say "at the left of", one would expect to find something there. For instance, "At the left side of the house, there is a garage." (A bit awkward, but it works.) Again, I think you must use "side" if you use "at". "At the left of the house, there is a garage" sounds very awkward.

Certain expressions, such as "on the other hand", require specific prepositions. "At the other hand" would make your listeners smile.

I hope that was helpful and not too confusing! :)
-- Rebecca

→ Fuente:
WordReference - At / On / To / the right side or the left side

October 12, 2017

juanperezprado1

Muy buena explicacion.

October 18, 2017

CaribbeanX

Thumbs up, virtual mate! ... I really appreciate your time to teach that English grammar issues and help us to continue imrpoving our English communication skills. Sincere Greetings from the Cariibean coast of Colombia, South America.

December 16, 2017

Etemenanki1

I'm very glad to read so kind words, but I've got so much to learn yet. I'm an eternal apprentice. The post I wrote is not mine, it's a Rebecca post, a WordReference user.

Sincere greetings from the Golden Coast of Spain (Tarrragona/Tarraco).

Thumbs up, too. Worth a lingot. :)

December 16, 2017

enriqueamadeo

Etemenanki1: discúlpame pero me resulta increíble que con un nivel 11 de Inglés de Duolingo hagas unas parrafadas tan amplias en ese idioma, o quizás tienes más conocimientos de los que se suele adquirir en el nivel 11 de Duolingo.?

May 5, 2018

Etemenanki1

La verdad es que por motivos laborales y familiares, además de que estoy metido en muchos frentes, no puedo dedicarme a avanzar niveles en Duolingo y sólo me dedico a contestar dudas, cosa que me lleva todo el tiempo dedicado a Duolingo, porque antes de contestar me gusta asegurarme bien de que mis respuestas son correctas, comprobándolo en todo tipo de lugares relacionados con la gramática y el inglés, por si acaso.

Supongo que sí que tengo más nivel del que proporciona Duolingo (al menos hasta el nivel 11 en el que estoy), desde el 2011 que ya leo libros en inglés, revistas, foros, películas en v.o., etc... Supongo que cuando llegue más lejos, suba más niveles, a lo mejor sí que aprenderé... De todas maneras, con los comentarios del foro sí que aprendo cosas, sobretodo por parte de nativos, y/o por expertos en el lenguaje.

Realmente los aportes los hago por dos motivos: para practicar inglés escrito, ya que no lo puedo hablar con nadie y así al mismo tiempo además, ayudo a otras personas.

Gracias, Enrique. :-)

May 12, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.