1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken."

"Wir trinken."

Translation:We drink.

March 13, 2013

59 Comments


aaronsnoswell

In english, saying 'we are drinking' would colloquially imply 'we are drinking alcohol'. Is this the case with this German phrase?


wataya

It can have this connotation. But without further context, it's not the most natural interpretation.


Nithila_S.

I was wondering this, too and this helps a lot. I see that you are learning many languages and I have a question; Do most languages interpret their equivalent of "They drink." with drinking alcohol? I know Tamil and English and I know when you are saying someone is drinking alcohol, colloquially, you would say what literally translates to "They are drinking." Also, please excuse any grammar mistakes as I know they are there.


SeanFogart4

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trinken#German -- that makes it look like it's more than just a connotation. So the distinction between intransitive and transitive senses is being lost in German too, while at the same time possibly bleeding over into other language groups?


RodrigoEst661574

In spanish has the same connotation


prosto_max

Hmm... In Russian too )


GreatWhiteShirk

I would also like to know.


Beatr1z

In English there are the simple present and the present continuous. In German how is simple present? Sorry, if I´m asking in advance.


wataya

German does not have a continuous aspect. It's "Wir trinken" both for "we are drinking" and "we drink".


PamMcCarty

wataya, why not "wir trinkt"?


Anna694674

Because this is just not the way German verbs are conjugated. "Wir" usually goes with a verb form which looks like the infinitive form, while verb root + t goes with 3rd person singular.


amin_it

for both Wir and Sie we say "trinken" ? why ?


Kai_Roberts

The Wir form and the sie/Sie form of a verb are almost always the infinitive form.


StephenHan74339

Does the male voice in these lessons have an accurate accent to native German speakers? His pronunciation can be very difficult to understand. The woman, on the other hand, is perfectly clear to my ears.


DeadlyRainwing

Could someone clarify, why is the ending of the root 'trink' the same for 'wir' and 'sie/Sie'?


Hohenems

That's just the way it is. Someone learning English could ask why we say "we are", "they are" and "you are".

"Trinken" (the verb "to drink") is a regular verb. All regular verbs get the same endings in present tense. This was introduced in the tips and notes at the beginning of Lesson 1. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

If you memorize the endings, then you're golden for all regular verbs.


likejeppy

Sounds like 'Ihr trinkt'


Adam900833

Why "we drink" is not correct answer?


thedoctor46super

Why "We drink" was marked as incorrect? Am I missing something? :|


thedoctor46super

Just realised it was not a translating exercise :F


fironex

The voice sounds like it's saying "ihr" instead of "wir"


MtFJgE

How to pronounce wir? It sounds like via


TishaButterfly

can we also say we drink


Milena291677

I mean like, we drink sounds like you are drinking alcholol


GinnySal

How would one pronounce "trinken"?


PamMcCarty

Why not "wir trinkt"?


Alan646353

See above. The short answer is, it's incorrect and that's just how it is. It's just one of those things you have to memorize. It's always going to be "wir trinken", Sie trinken (plural form of Sie-they) er/sie(singular- she)/es trinkt, du trinkst. Once you memorize them, its not bad.


PamMcCarty

Thank you, Alan.


MatthewRic319956

You probably should stop this drinking problem. Seriously...


Raven462888

I keep trying to tell the difference between the different ways to say "drink" and I am struggling. I think trinken is "are drinking" but the others are confusing.


Raven462888

Can someone help me on the different ways to say drink? I think trinken is "are drinking" but the others are confusing.


Anna694674

It seems you are not familiar with the concept of verb conjugation (using a different suffix/verb form for I, you, he/she/it, we, they) – is that your question? If so, please check verb tables in online dictionaries (such as https://dict.leo.org).

This is the conjugation for the verb "drink":

to drink (infinitive) = trinken;

I drink = ich trinke;

you drink (one familiar person) = du trinkst;

he/she/it drinks = er/sie/es trinkt;

we drink = wir trinken;

you drink (more than one familiar persons) = ihr trinkt;

they drink = sie trinken;

you drink (on or more respected/non-familiar person(s)) = Sie trinken (mind the capital S, as opposed to sie = she/they).


OnkarBalajiHande

In English we are having different to be forms But here I got that are drinking and drink are same


AVAX3M

Yes, the simple present (we drink) and the continuous present (we are drinking). In German, there's only the simple present.


parkmm

Wir trinken = We drink? I did We are drinking.


Irene192033

is it just me or the normal and the slowed down version of the record sound a bit different? i think one says ihr and the other one says wir. sorry for my grammar


anusmitaLa

Well I dont get to know when 'they are drinking, she is drinking or i am drinking' supposed to come and when 'they drink,she drinks' supposed to occur?


dkanchev1878

"Du trinkst" is apparently "You are drinking" and not "You drink", but the opposite goes for "Wir trinken"? In both cases, both should be correct.


AVAHEALEY2

When do we use trinken, trinkt, etc?


Hector290697

Nice. Germans gotta have their beers.


Rodut3

In romanian we usually don't of alchool when we say that


Rose871371

This app is amazing!


ph.tilF8S

Hey guys how are you all please follow me my miss anand


HashS96

We drink is also accepted isn't it ? Can someone tell me how come both We are drinking and We drink is said by the same German words ? They are two different tenses in English aren't they ? :)


Hohenems

Wir trinken = We drink
Wir trinken = We are drinking

There is no present continuous in German, so the German sentence is used to express both English sentences.

If you desperately wanted to express what you were doing at that very moment, you could add the adverb "gerade" to the sentence.

Wir trinken gerade = We are drinking

Adding the "gerade" is like using the present continuous, or saying "at the moment".

Wir trinken gerade = We are drinking (at the moment)

Hope that helps.


PamMcCarty

Hohenems, why not "wir trinkt"?


Anna694674

Please see answer to your identical question above.


anusmitaLa

Thank you so much..i have been wondering how to differentiate present continuous... it helped


MinaSamirM2

we can say wir trinken its not wrong


Berni8699430

Audio not clear sounds like trink not trinken


Devin935385

Noo ooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo ooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Alan646353

Would you care to elaborate who/what you are responding to and why?


Anna694674

There's a saying circulating on the www: "Die Anzahl der Ausrufezeichen hinter einem Satz ist umgekehrt proportional zur Intelligenz des Autors" (attributed to Terry Pratchett) ;-))


Alan646353

Ha ha ha- hilarious! I suppose one exclamation is ok.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.