"Wir trinken."

Translation:We drink.

6 years ago

23 Comments


aaronsnoswell

In english, saying 'we are drinking' would colloquially imply 'we are drinking alcohol'. Is this the case with this German phrase?

6 years ago

wataya

It can have this connotation. But without further context, it's not the most natural interpretation.

6 years ago

aaronsnoswell

Thanks!

6 years ago

Nithila_S.

I was wondering this, too and this helps a lot. I see that you are learning many languages and I have a question; Do most languages interpret their equivalent of "They drink." with drinking alcohol? I know Tamil and English and I know when you are saying someone is drinking alcohol, colloquially, you would say what literally translates to "They are drinking." Also, please excuse any grammar mistakes as I know they are there.

2 years ago

RodrigoEst661574

In spanish has the same connotation

9 months ago

Beatr1z

In English there are the simple present and the present continuous. In German how is simple present? Sorry, if I´m asking in advance.

5 years ago

wataya

German does not have a continuous aspect. It's "Wir trinken" both for "we are drinking" and "we drink".

5 years ago

amin752102

for both Wir and Sie we say "trinken" ? why ?

3 years ago

Kai_Roberts

The Wir form and the sie/Sie form of a verb are almost always the infinitive form.

2 years ago

DeadlyRainwing

Could someone clarify, why is the ending of the root 'trink' the same for 'wir' and 'sie/Sie'?

2 years ago

Hohenems

That's just the way it is. Someone learning English could ask why we say "we are", "they are" and "you are".

"Trinken" (the verb "to drink") is a regular verb. All regular verbs get the same endings in present tense. This was introduced in the tips and notes at the beginning of Lesson 1. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

If you memorize the endings, then you're golden for all regular verbs.

2 years ago

Adam900833

Why "we drink" is not correct answer?

1 year ago

NinjaPeanut

:(-

10 months ago

Constancia120332

L

11 months ago

thedoctor46super

Why "We drink" was marked as incorrect? Am I missing something? :|

10 months ago

thedoctor46super

Just realised it was not a translating exercise :F

10 months ago

MtFJgE

How to pronounce wir? It sounds like via

7 months ago

Hector290697

Nice. Germans gotta have their beers.

4 months ago

TishaButterfly

can we also say we drink

3 months ago

Milena291677

I mean like, we drink sounds like you are drinking alcholol

2 months ago

GinnySal

How would one pronounce "trinken"?

2 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.