1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We drink water."

"We drink water."

Translation:Wir trinken Wasser.

March 13, 2013

64 Comments


laxya

Most of the time, i get confused with trinken, trinkt, trinke. How to memorize them easily for meaning ?


FourYearOldCat

For conjugating most verbs: I/Ich = ends with e (trinke) You/Du = ends with st (trinkst) He/she/it/er/sie/es = ends with t (trinkt) we/wir = ends with en (trinken) you (plural)/ihr = ends with t (trinkt) and the only one i'm a bit fuzzy on is ihr but i'm pretty sure it's correct. And all of these are present tense verbs. They translate to either 'I am drinking, he is drinking, we are drinking;' or 'I drink, you drink, he drinks, we drink' Someone better than me correct me if I'm wrong, I might be a little rusty with this.


judithmack

There's also "sie trinken" ("they drink").

For "you drink" when speaking formally to one or more adults whom you don't know well it's "Sie trinken" (with a capital "S") but I'm not sure if Duo has introduced the formal "you" yet.


indah639952

Thanks for giving me an simple example


heavenorhell

I e You st He and she are always t rhyme i learnt doing GCSE


FluidCultist

"I is E, You is S.T., He and She is always T"


Iona14173

Thanks that makes more sense!


KamalNabi

Trinke is when in english we say "I", trinken is when we say "we" and trinkt is they


judithmack

Hi, KamalNabi. You wrote "... trinkt is they" but I think that could be slightly confusing to people who read your post. It's clear what you meant is that "he drinks" is "er trinkt" and "she drinks" is "sie trinkt" and "it drinks" is "es trinkt".

"They drink" is "sie trinken".


aaronsnoswell

I put 'Wir trinken das Wasser' for my answer - would this mean 'We are drinking the water'?


CJoshuaV

Hard for me to drop my habit of using the definite article from Spanish


judithmack

German, like English, doesn't use "the" in places where Spanish and French do. I expect a sentence like "Ich trinke Wasser" would translate to "... the water" in Spanish in a reference to water in general.

German uses "the" more than English, though. For example, in German usage it always seems to be "die Natur" whereas in English we would just say "nature". I admit I find it difficult to know when to use "the" and when not to. Why do languages have to be so difficult?


J2Z1ulpx

It's really confusing. DUO should teach the German alphabets first then nouns before introducing sentence structure


NariMomo1

I very much agree


kittins89

the last question said the same thing and it was trinkt and now i answer this one and its trinken Xc


Robbadob

It's like the difference between "drink" and "drinks" in English.

trinken (to drink)
ich trinke
du trinkst
er trinkt
wir trinken
ihr trinkt
sie trinken

[2019/04/22ü


Prost.mate

Wir trinken Wasser "We are drinking the water"

Wir trinken das Wasser "We are drinking the water"

When do we drop the "the".

Wir trinken Milch Wir essen das Brot.


nxexa89

Your first sentence is incorrect. Wir trinken Wasser = We are drinking water (there is no "the") "The" isn't used all the time. Example, your last sentence would be translated as "We are drinking milk, we are eating 'the' bread", because you put "das" in front of "Brot".


Richard707709

Tired and hit the wrong key...


turtlpc

I have a challenge when to use certain verbs ....specifically eating and drinking is there a rule of thumb I'm missing?


thementalkid

I mean one of the options to the question asked had Wie!


tori0505

wir trinken das wasser has a the in it


JakePerry3

I was told in the last question that trinken is the Sie form of trinkt so i used trinkt this time and it told me to use trinken meaning the we is feminine? Im sorry im just having some trouble solving gender roles and neautralities.


nxexa89

I'm a bit lost in your statement. I believe you are confusing the ending of verbs with gender. "The" signifies the gender (der, die, das, die-plural). The ending of verbs depend on 'person-view'. Trinken for example: I/ich = trinke (e) you(informal)/du = trinkst (st) he,she,it/er,sie,es = trinkt (t) we/wir = trinken (en) you all,their/ihr = trinkt (t) you(formal/plural) = trinken (en)


judithmack

That's correct right up to near the end, when it should be: "You (plural) drink" is "ihr trinkt" (the ending being "t"). The pronoun "ihr" is used to talk to children and to people we know well and it is the plural of "du". "Ihr" can be translated as "you all", as they would say in the southern states of the USA.

"They drink" is "sie trinken" (the ending being "en").

There is also a German pronoun, "Sie", for addressing people formally. It's the same as the form for "they" and the verb forms with it are the same as for "they" but you have to remember to give "Sie" a capital first letter, thus "Sie trinken" ("you drink"). Even though it's a plural form it's used to talk to only one person as well as more than one person. It's a survival from the courtly manners of the past.


Kongsea

Is "Wir trinken den Wasser." correct for this problem?


Nonkida

No for a couple of reasons. Firstly, that would translate to English as "We drink the water." whereas there was no "the" in the question. Also, das Wasser is a Neuter noun therefore it does not take the Masculine "den" when it is the accusative case but instead stays as "das Wasser".


Mackenzie74546

How do I know when to use trinkst, trinkten or trinkt?


judithmack

Hi, you won't need this answer now but in case someone does I'll try to explain. To know which form of the verb to use, look at the subject. The subject pronouns are ich, du, er, sie (for "she"), es, wir, ihr, sie (for "they") or Sie ( with a capital first letter, for "you" when you are being formal). Each pronoun has its own form of the verb.


MooLife

EVEN though its for earning .-.


sabor_de_soledad

it's harder when we're not learning the verb tenses. also, tapping on the english word, we're shown 3 different translations assuming they're all correct


judithmack

They are just hints.


AliceCarrion

Is there a difference between drink and drinking?


MickRedbur

No, the present tense in German works for the present continuous as well. Ich trinke is I drink and I am drinking.


30Minutes2

I can't understand the difference between trinkt trinke trinkst and trinken can anyone


MickRedbur

Each one corresponds to a different pronoun. For example: I drink is ich trinke, you drink is du trinkst, he/she/it drinks is er/sie/es trinkt, etc. If your native language is English (as is mine) this may be where the difficulty comes from. We don't really have verb conjugations like this in the present tense. The only change would be the third person singular for us, which takes an 's': I drink vs. He/She/It drinks. Most other European languages have conjugations corresponding to each pronoun. There is a good online resource to see all the verb forms called Verbix.com you can search a given verb there and it will give you a list of options that will lead to the list of conjugations.


AdellaHofstetter

Just a nagging thought, but why is it a double ss instead of an ß?


judithmack

The ß is used after a long vowel sound and the ss after a short vowel sound.


PsNaglapur

I am so much confused in all types of words for drink in German. Really I need help..... How to do it??? And also how to learn it


MickRedbur

The root of these different words is the same, trink. The word takes different endings depending on who is drinking. It's consistent in the way it works with most other verbs as well, there is a pattern to it. Ich trinke, ich singe, ich schreibe (I drink, I sing, I write - the e ending is the first person singular) Du trinkst, du singst, du schreibst ( st is the second person singular, you) er/sie/es trinkt, er/sie/es singt, er/sie/es schreibt (t is the third person singular - he/she/it) wir trinken, wir singen, wir schreiben (en is the first person plural ending - we) Ihr trinkt, ihr singt, ihr schreibt (t is also the ending for Ihr) Sie trinken, Sie singen, Sie schreiben (en is the ending for the formal you, Sie, as well). It might also help to notice that the pronouns and verbs always appear together.


halcolston

Bebemos is translated "we drink" Why add nosotros.... Espuede. Nosotr'A's


judithmack

In Spanish the subject pronouns are dropped. Linguists call Spanish a "pro drop" (a pronoun dropping) language. Some languages drop their subject pronouns, some don't. In Spanish you say "bebemos" not "nosotros bebemos". German and English are not pro drop languages and so you have to say "WE drink" and "WIR trinken".


MooLife

yeah i drinnk wate ryou dont have to tell me DUO!


Jessica432893

This is broken i was in the middle of wrighting but then is said i was wrong i didn't even get to finish my sentence.


judithmack

That keeps happening to me too. Sometimes I just brush against my tablet by accident and ... Grrrr Annoying!


Ojas591321

I am bit confused with isst and essen


judithmack

You won't need this now but in case someone does the conjugation of essen (to eat) goes: ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen.


Joe61584

I do not get it between trinkst und trinken


Riya61783

I do right but why the app saw worong


MickRedbur

what was your answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.