"We drink water."

Translation:Wir trinken Wasser.

March 13, 2013

34 Comments


aaronsnoswell

I put 'Wir trinken das Wasser' for my answer - would this mean 'We are drinking the water'?

March 13, 2013

Lenkvist

Yes.

March 13, 2013

CJoshuaV

Hard for me to drop my habit of using the definite article from Spanish

June 13, 2013

niklou24

yes it would

July 18, 2013

laxya

Most of the time, i get confused with trinken, trinkt, trinke. How to memorize them easily for meaning ?

June 30, 2013

FourYearOldCat

For conjugating most verbs: I/Ich = ends with e (trinke) You/Du = ends with st (trinkst) He/she/it/er/sie/es = ends with t (trinkt) we/wir = ends with en (trinken) you (plural)/ihr = ends with t (trinkt) and the only one i'm a bit fuzzy on is ihr but i'm pretty sure it's correct. And all of these are present tense verbs. They translate to either 'I am drinking, he is drinking, we are drinking;' or 'I drink, you drink, he drinks, we drink' Someone better than me correct me if I'm wrong, I might be a little rusty with this.

June 30, 2013

heavenorhell

I e You st He and she are always t rhyme i learnt doing GCSE

October 25, 2013

ArvindhMani

Good one!

April 10, 2014

alexandera297924

huh?

February 19, 2019

thementalkid

Whats Wie?

December 9, 2013

HenriqueProba

Wie means HOW

January 31, 2014

thementalkid

I mean one of the options to the question asked had Wie!

December 9, 2013

Kongsea

Is "Wir trinken den Wasser." correct for this problem?

December 25, 2013

Nonkida

No for a couple of reasons. Firstly, that would translate to English as "We drink the water." whereas there was no "the" in the question. Also, das Wasser is a Neuter noun therefore it does not take the Masculine "den" when it is the accusative case but instead stays as "das Wasser".

January 28, 2014

eh2000

Can't I have "Wir Wasser trinken"?

May 24, 2013

kookoo22

NO !

June 17, 2013

DgoHdz

That's "We water are drinking"

August 10, 2013

alexandera297924

lol yup

February 19, 2019

heavenorhell

technically you are saying 'we water to drink' In germany they would call it the infinitive, to us it would be what we find in the dictionary e.g. to drink, to eat etc..

October 25, 2013

alexandera297924

noooooo

February 19, 2019

kittins89

the last question said the same thing and it was trinkt and now i answer this one and its trinken Xc

September 30, 2013

turtlpc

I have a challenge when to use certain verbs ....specifically eating and drinking is there a rule of thumb I'm missing?

October 18, 2013

tori0505

wir trinken das wasser has a the in it

December 15, 2013

JakePerry3

I was told in the last question that trinken is the Sie form of trinkt so i used trinkt this time and it told me to use trinken meaning the we is feminine? Im sorry im just having some trouble solving gender roles and neautralities.

December 21, 2013

nxexa89

I'm a bit lost in your statement. I believe you are confusing the ending of verbs with gender. "The" signifies the gender (der, die, das, die-plural). The ending of verbs depend on 'person-view'. Trinken for example: I/ich = trinke (e) you(informal)/du = trinkst (st) he,she,it/er,sie,es = trinkt (t) we/wir = trinken (en) you all,their/ihr = trinkt (t) you(formal/plural) = trinken (en)

April 18, 2014

Prost.mate

Wir trinken Wasser "We are drinking the water"

Wir trinken das Wasser "We are drinking the water"

When do we drop the "the".

Wir trinken Milch Wir essen das Brot.

March 1, 2014

nxexa89

Your first sentence is incorrect. Wir trinken Wasser = We are drinking water (there is no "the") "The" isn't used all the time. Example, your last sentence would be translated as "We are drinking milk, we are eating 'the' bread", because you put "das" in front of "Brot".

April 18, 2014

AdamKBarber

hi

June 16, 2014

halcolston

Bebemos is translated "we drink" Why add nosotros.... Espuede. Nosotr'A's

May 20, 2017

Mackenzie74546

How do I know when to use trinkst, trinkten or trinkt?

February 10, 2019

alexandera297924

yeah i drinnk wate ryou dont have to tell me DUO!

February 19, 2019

alexandera297924

EVEN though its for earning .-.

February 19, 2019

sabor_de_soledad

it's harder when we're not learning the verb tenses. also, tapping on the english word, we're shown 3 different translations assuming they're all correct

February 22, 2019

EmmaJoy

and also my penis is big.

August 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.