1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We drink water."

"We drink water."

Translation:Wir trinken Wasser.

March 13, 2013

58 Comments


laxya

Most of the time, i get confused with trinken, trinkt, trinke. How to memorize them easily for meaning ?


FourYearOldCat

For conjugating most verbs: I/Ich = ends with e (trinke) You/Du = ends with st (trinkst) He/she/it/er/sie/es = ends with t (trinkt) we/wir = ends with en (trinken) you (plural)/ihr = ends with t (trinkt) and the only one i'm a bit fuzzy on is ihr but i'm pretty sure it's correct. And all of these are present tense verbs. They translate to either 'I am drinking, he is drinking, we are drinking;' or 'I drink, you drink, he drinks, we drink' Someone better than me correct me if I'm wrong, I might be a little rusty with this.


heavenorhell

I e You st He and she are always t rhyme i learnt doing GCSE


FluidCultist

"I is E, You is S.T., He and She is always T"


Iona14173

Thanks that makes more sense!


KamalNabi

Trinke is when in english we say "I", trinken is when we say "we" and trinkt is they


aaronsnoswell

I put 'Wir trinken das Wasser' for my answer - would this mean 'We are drinking the water'?


CJoshuaV

Hard for me to drop my habit of using the definite article from Spanish


J2Z1ulpx

It's really confusing. DUO should teach the German alphabets first then nouns before introducing sentence structure


kittins89

the last question said the same thing and it was trinkt and now i answer this one and its trinken Xc


Robbadob

It's like the difference between "drink" and "drinks" in English.

trinken (to drink)
ich trinke
du trinkst
er trinkt
wir trinken
ihr trinkt
sie trinken

[2019/04/22ü


Prost.mate

Wir trinken Wasser "We are drinking the water"

Wir trinken das Wasser "We are drinking the water"

When do we drop the "the".

Wir trinken Milch Wir essen das Brot.


nxexa89

Your first sentence is incorrect. Wir trinken Wasser = We are drinking water (there is no "the") "The" isn't used all the time. Example, your last sentence would be translated as "We are drinking milk, we are eating 'the' bread", because you put "das" in front of "Brot".


Richard707709

Tired and hit the wrong key...


turtlpc

I have a challenge when to use certain verbs ....specifically eating and drinking is there a rule of thumb I'm missing?


thementalkid

I mean one of the options to the question asked had Wie!


tori0505

wir trinken das wasser has a the in it


JakePerry3

I was told in the last question that trinken is the Sie form of trinkt so i used trinkt this time and it told me to use trinken meaning the we is feminine? Im sorry im just having some trouble solving gender roles and neautralities.


nxexa89

I'm a bit lost in your statement. I believe you are confusing the ending of verbs with gender. "The" signifies the gender (der, die, das, die-plural). The ending of verbs depend on 'person-view'. Trinken for example: I/ich = trinke (e) you(informal)/du = trinkst (st) he,she,it/er,sie,es = trinkt (t) we/wir = trinken (en) you all,their/ihr = trinkt (t) you(formal/plural) = trinken (en)


Kongsea

Is "Wir trinken den Wasser." correct for this problem?


Nonkida

No for a couple of reasons. Firstly, that would translate to English as "We drink the water." whereas there was no "the" in the question. Also, das Wasser is a Neuter noun therefore it does not take the Masculine "den" when it is the accusative case but instead stays as "das Wasser".


Mackenzie74546

How do I know when to use trinkst, trinkten or trinkt?


MooLife

EVEN though its for earning .-.


sabor_de_soledad

it's harder when we're not learning the verb tenses. also, tapping on the english word, we're shown 3 different translations assuming they're all correct


Alice626855

Is there a difference between drink and drinking?


MickRedbur

No, the present tense in German works for the present continuous as well. Ich trinke is I drink and I am drinking.


Kelikaku

Wasser trinken wir. accepted

בס״ד


30Minutes2

I can't understand the difference between trinkt trinke trinkst and trinken can anyone


MickRedbur

Each one corresponds to a different pronoun. For example: I drink is ich trinke, you drink is du trinkst, he/she/it drinks is er/sie/es trinkt, etc. If your native language is English (as is mine) this may be where the difficulty comes from. We don't really have verb conjugations like this in the present tense. The only change would be the third person singular for us, which takes an 's': I drink vs. He/She/It drinks. Most other European languages have conjugations corresponding to each pronoun. There is a good online resource to see all the verb forms called Verbix.com you can search a given verb there and it will give you a list of options that will lead to the list of conjugations.


AdellaHofstetter

Just a nagging thought, but why is it a double ss instead of an ß?


halcolston

Bebemos is translated "we drink" Why add nosotros.... Espuede. Nosotr'A's


MooLife

yeah i drinnk wate ryou dont have to tell me DUO!


eh2000

Can't I have "Wir Wasser trinken"?


DgoHdz

That's "We water are drinking"


Robbadob

The verb must be in the second position. You've put it at the end of the sentence, in the third position. For emphasis, you would be able to say „Wasser trinken wir”, but not „Wir Wasser trinken“.

[2019/04/22]


heavenorhell

technically you are saying 'we water to drink' In germany they would call it the infinitive, to us it would be what we find in the dictionary e.g. to drink, to eat etc..


Robbadob

Verbs conjugated for wir are identical to the infinitive. The correct answer does use trinken.

[2019/04/22]


EmmaJoy

and also my penis is big.


ConnorArmo

Why would you say that in our learning thing


JessicaWin475253

You idiot <( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗(*❛‿❛)→<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗<( ̄︶ ̄)↗(☞^o^) ☞☜ (↼_↼)(☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞(?・・)σ(☉。☉)!→

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.