1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fate una bella cena per la m…

"Fate una bella cena per la mamma!"

Translation:Make a nice dinner for mom!

April 3, 2014

43 Comments


01nick1988

Why does this say la mamma? I thought family members didn't need a definite article


Ariaflame

Normally no, mamma's an exception. Enjoy.


carli1195

Sorry but why is Mummy wrong??


Germanlehrerlsu

"Make a nice dinner for mama" isn't correct too???, when lots of people call their mother "mama"??? There's got to be a way for answers that are colloquial and therefore vary according to region, social class, ethnic background, educational level, etc. to be acceptable. I mean, who decides that it's "mom" and not some other equally valid, equally common term, like 'mummy' that 'carli' asked about?


formaggiamente

Please report problems such as this one by using the "Report a problem" button when you encounter them during your lesson/practice. This will help the DL Italian crew improve things as efficiently as possible. Complaining about them here is not really useful, unless you are in doubt and clearly state a request for advice/discussion.


ferrimed

I am tired of reporting, and it seems that they never review the comments. in others DL courses, i receive comments from the authors regarding my reports. I have received none from this Italian course. Which from my point of view is the one that has most mistakes, arbitrary solutions, and not any clue on idioms, and so on. It needs to be improve!


CatMcCat

They do review the reports. I've reported a number of things and I've had reports back when they're accepted. Sometimes they're faster than others. I suppose it depends on a combination of how many reports they get and how many people they have working on them. But also, if the same problem exists in more than one question, I believe you would have to report each one separately whenever it shows up, which is a bit of a pain,


Jenny403796

I agree that Mummy is an acceptable translation of "mamma" (British English: Mum or Mummy)


lizcarterpen

Mom is American. I am English and call my mother mummy


divaluisa

I asked Duo in "report a problem" to redo the audio. It was awful. the words were unclear and in the slow speak, the voice breathed between each word. Very annoying. Now it is wonderful, clear and easy to understand. Sometimes reports do engender some fixing.


Pataglu

divaluisa replied to your comment in "Fate una bella cena per la mamma!". 10 hours ago. Great, but where is my comment and what was it ? I don't see it. Weird.


heidi4793

Can "fate" also translate as "you make"?


alexandra121555

yes. Tu fai, voi fate. You make, you (all) make.


fazulakis

Also, in Ireland "mam" is used like "mum" in the UK and "mom" in the US


divaluisa

What's wrong with "mamma" in English. We say that


Germanlehrerlsu

Remember: it's "Mamma mia" not "Madre mia". So why not use "mamma"!


cwrose01

I'm not getting something here...doesn't "fate" mean "you make"? I put "You make a good dinner for your mother" and was marked wrong. I was just wondering if someone could explain it to me. Grazie!


Germanlehrerlsu

I've forgotten the category, but I believe it was testing imperative/command forms. Otherwise "you make" or "You are making" would be correct, but of course they'd be statements/assertions not commands.


cwrose01

Va bene...grazie mille!


Martin464258

So "fare una cena" means both preparing and having dinner


SarimaFaus

I would say: 'faccio una cena' meaning preparing or making dinner but, I would say: 'ho una cena' if I am going to have dinner (to eat dinner, )


Alastair17

In another translation I put "fa una buona cena per la mamma", and it was fine, are both correct?


Brunomacaneiro

Do a nice dinner for your mother, wrong? To do dinner? Instead, make or cook some dinner?

Sorry it is because I am not a native English speaker so sometimes I also make some mistakes writing in English


Germanlehrerlsu

Your English is great! But while not wrong, to 'make', 'cook, or 'prepare' would most likely be the way it's expressed. Colloquially, even to "fix' dinner is heard.


Marninger

mamma (it) = mom / mummy / mamma (eng)
mother (eng) = madre (it)


ColinDocke1

We (in england) do say. "I've got to do dinner" as in to make or prepare it. Also "i have to get the dinner on" means to prepare it on the stove or cooker.


Ciceroav

ma is the same as mom or mum


Pat590727

Does 'make' imply that the child is to cook it, or is it a way of saying 'eat up''? The phrase in the answer makes no sense to me.


Richard754173

The previous (for me) sentence was "Faccia prima colazione!", which was translated as "Have breakfast first". Comments indicated that "Have breakfast" might also be accepted. "Make breakfast" was definitely marked wrong. Further comments stated that "Fare" is used to "have" a meal and "preparare" is used to make, or prepare, a meal. Now, in this sentence, "fare" is used for making a meal. I'm confused by the different translation of "fare" for having or making meals. How do we tell the difference?


ADUZe

Can anyone tell explain to me why and how we're supposed to get "your" mom as opposed to "the" mom? I was of the assumption that in order to say 'your mom' in Italian there had to be some kind of tua/tuo or other possessive pronoun in the sentence and this doesnt have one.


SDibRX2L

I think Duolingo should start accepting more British English terms like Mummy - they're just as valid as Mom.


ColinDocke1

In english uk we use mum, mummy, mam, ma, mammy and mother but never "mom" or "mommy"


ColinDocke1

We never say "mom" in the uk


CatherineS383710

Down here in Malta we speak British English and not American English. It's not fair that when British English and American English do not coincide my work is marked as wrong. Thank you.


JoyReynold

What's wrong with Mummy. We don't say Mom in English English


Heather774488

We don't say Mom in England, we say Mum or Mummy!


Bill-Wd

Exactly. I'm fed up with the way that only Americanisms are the accepted answers. Mummy or mum should be accepted here. Likewise that some questions only accept expressions like "ma'am" or color rather than the correct spelling colour. Sorry the way Americans keep on ruining the English language is irritating and in a programme (note correct spelling!) intended for international students they should be more aware. Gripe over, I never have had any comment on my comments. Now I'll get back to learning American Italian!


Brianibus

Make mom a nice dinner was marked incorrect! Yet this is how we would normally say it in English!


Motehill

"mummy" is the normal British English colloquial form used by/with young children!!


Steve971920

Why fate and not faccia? This doesn't seem to be imperative but just 'you all make dinner...'


KariEsvall0

I reported this. Mummy should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.