"Fate una bella cena per la mamma!"

Translation:Make a nice dinner for mom!

April 3, 2014

28 Comments


01nick1988

Why does this say la mamma? I thought family members didn't need a definite article

April 9, 2014

Ariaflame

Normally no, mamma's an exception. Enjoy.

May 27, 2015

carli1195

Sorry but why is Mummy wrong??

July 8, 2014

divaluisa

I asked Duo in "report a problem" to redo the audio. It was awful. the words were unclear and in the slow speak, the voice breathed between each word. Very annoying. Now it is wonderful, clear and easy to understand. Sometimes reports do engender some fixing.

September 9, 2014

Pataglu

divaluisa replied to your comment in "Fate una bella cena per la mamma!". 10 hours ago. Great, but where is my comment and what was it ? I don't see it. Weird.

September 10, 2014

heidi4793

Can "fate" also translate as "you make"?

June 12, 2014

alexandra121555

yes. Tu fai, voi fate. You make, you (all) make.

December 26, 2016

cwrose01

I'm not getting something here...doesn't "fate" mean "you make"? I put "You make a good dinner for your mother" and was marked wrong. I was just wondering if someone could explain it to me. Grazie!

December 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I've forgotten the category, but I believe it was testing imperative/command forms. Otherwise "you make" or "You are making" would be correct, but of course they'd be statements/assertions not commands.

December 24, 2014

cwrose01

Va bene...grazie mille!

December 31, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Ci mancherebbe!

January 1, 2015

fazulakis

Also, in Ireland "mam" is used like "mum" in the UK and "mom" in the US

April 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

"Make a nice dinner for mama" isn't correct too???, when lots of people call their mother "mama"??? There's got to be a way for answers that are colloquial and therefore vary according to region, social class, ethnic background, educational level, etc. to be acceptable. I mean, who decides that it's "mom" and not some other equally valid, equally common term, like 'mummy' that 'carli' asked about?

July 16, 2014

formaggiamente

Please report problems such as this one by using the "Report a problem" button when you encounter them during your lesson/practice. This will help the DL Italian crew improve things as efficiently as possible. Complaining about them here is not really useful, unless you are in doubt and clearly state a request for advice/discussion.

August 6, 2014

ferrimed

I am tired of reporting, and it seems that they never review the comments. in others DL courses, i receive comments from the authors regarding my reports. I have received none from this Italian course. Which from my point of view is the one that has most mistakes, arbitrary solutions, and not any clue on idioms, and so on. It needs to be improve!

August 29, 2014

CatMcCat

They do review the reports. I've reported a number of things and I've had reports back when they're accepted. Sometimes they're faster than others. I suppose it depends on a combination of how many reports they get and how many people they have working on them. But also, if the same problem exists in more than one question, I believe you would have to report each one separately whenever it shows up, which is a bit of a pain,

October 26, 2014

Alastair17

In another translation I put "fa una buona cena per la mamma", and it was fine, are both correct?

September 5, 2014

divaluisa

What's wrong with "mamma" in English. We say that

September 9, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Remember: it's "Mamma mia" not "Madre mia". So why not use "mamma"!

September 9, 2014

Jenny403796

I agree that Mummy is an acceptable translation of "mamma" (British English: Mum or Mummy)

May 11, 2015

Brunomacaneiro

Do a nice dinner for your mother, wrong? To do dinner? Instead, make or cook some dinner?

Sorry it is because I am not a native English speaker so sometimes I also make some mistakes writing in English

July 2, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Your English is great! But while not wrong, to 'make', 'cook, or 'prepare' would most likely be the way it's expressed. Colloquially, even to "fix' dinner is heard.

July 2, 2015

Marninger

mamma (it) = mom / mummy / mamma (eng)
mother (eng) = madre (it)

August 24, 2018

Ciceroav

ma is the same as mom or mum

October 14, 2017

Pat590727

Does 'make' imply that the child is to cook it, or is it a way of saying 'eat up''? The phrase in the answer makes no sense to me.

August 8, 2018

Richard754173

The previous (for me) sentence was "Faccia prima colazione!", which was translated as "Have breakfast first". Comments indicated that "Have breakfast" might also be accepted. "Make breakfast" was definitely marked wrong. Further comments stated that "Fare" is used to "have" a meal and "preparare" is used to make, or prepare, a meal. Now, in this sentence, "fare" is used for making a meal. I'm confused by the different translation of "fare" for having or making meals. How do we tell the difference?

February 7, 2019

ADUZe

Can anyone tell explain to me why and how we're supposed to get "your" mom as opposed to "the" mom? I was of the assumption that in order to say 'your mom' in Italian there had to be some kind of tua/tuo or other possessive pronoun in the sentence and this doesnt have one.

March 21, 2019

SDibRX2L

I think Duolingo should start accepting more British English terms like Mummy - they're just as valid as Mom.

August 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.