"Ich habe einen grĂ¼nen Rucksack."

Translation:I have a green backpack.

October 4, 2017

3 Comments


brasilianland

what case is this ?

October 11, 2017

digitcrusher

Accusative, einen - masculine in accusative

June 26, 2018

Stephen620808

In the Southeastern United States a backpack is suspended from the shoulders, while a rucksack is a heavy duty backpack that has extra straps that go around the waist and/or across the chest to distribute the weight. When I was in school, one might call a backpack a "bookbag" but never just a "bag". It's nice to hear the subtle usages in other parts of the world.

July 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.