"The boots are gray."

Translation:Les bottes sont grises.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


Phillip418700

is it "grises" because the subject it's describing is plural and feminine?

October 4, 2017

AmineHadji1

Exactly!

  • The suit is gray = Le costume est gris
  • The suits are gray = Les costumes sont gris
  • The boot is gray = La botte est grise
  • The boots are gray = Les bottes sont grises
October 4, 2017

Arta75

what about "morne/mornes" ? doesn't that mean gray also?

March 18, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Not exactly, its interpretation will depend on context, but it falls in the area of dull, glum, dreary, bleak, drab, etc.

May 13, 2018

carla.silver

So then why was "Les chats sont gris" correct? Or was that a mistake?

July 30, 2018

Isidor868839

Why is "bottines" wrong?

May 31, 2018

JasonEllam

So is "Les bottes est grises" also correct?

July 14, 2018

buzzyburrows

No, est is singular, sont is plural. So if you have des or les you need to use sont.

July 29, 2018

ArthurVela3

The boots are gay

August 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.