1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boots are gray."

"The boots are gray."

Translation:Les bottes sont grises.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


Phillip418700

is it "grises" because the subject it's describing is plural and feminine?


AmineHadji1

Exactly!

  • The suit is gray = Le costume est gris
  • The suits are gray = Les costumes sont gris
  • The boot is gray = La botte est grise
  • The boots are gray = Les bottes sont grises

Arta75

what about "morne/mornes" ? doesn't that mean gray also?


n6zs

Not exactly, its interpretation will depend on context, but it falls in the area of dull, glum, dreary, bleak, drab, etc.


Silvercarjo

So then why was "Les chats sont gris" correct? Or was that a mistake?


Isidor868839

Why is "bottines" wrong?


JasonEllam

So is "Les bottes est grises" also correct?


buzzyburrows

No, est is singular, sont is plural. So if you have des or les you need to use sont.


mosezu_vel

The boots are gay

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.