1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta kniha stojí sto devadesát…

"Ta kniha stojí sto devadesát pět eur."

Translation:That book costs one hundred and ninety-five euros.

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

When I posted an (unaccepted) answer, the suggested correction was "that book costs 100 95 euro", which is not correct.


nueby

Could you please simply answer using WORDS if words were used in the original sentence? What you are observing is an artifact of Duo's extremely limited automatic substitution algorithm. It is the paid people in Pittsburgh that do this, not us volunteers.


JessicaYoung3

thank you for the answer to this nueby i just had this same issue but what you said makes sense. :)


jungerstein
  1. I understand that it is harder to type Arabic numbers using a Czech keyboard than with other layouts, and all the hardships in creating a course. Hence, it is fine to provide initial set of answers with words only.

  2. As to the current automatic substitution algorithm, I understand that it is not perfect. There are other confusions involving numbers, such as confusing the pronoun 'one' [as in 'one should respect the endeavours of our volunteers'] and the numeric 1. Therefore, we users might as well accept such imperfect 'artefacts'.

  3. However, a workaround seems also possible, if it is not too tedious for your team: learners submit reports with the answers using Arabic numbers, and your team just approves them. In some other courses, writing numbers up to 1 600 000 000 in Arabic numbers also gets supported. I guess that it is not made by inputting so many individual numbers in those courses, but by using the report system: in this way, not all numbers have to be supported, but only the numbers involved; if the report manager allows to directly approve a sentence, you might save the effort to type the numbers.


blflame

Usually we can always type numbers in English translations, including in the Czech course. Here the problem is that there's a clear mistake in the numerical answer. I think that if the paid staff doesn't have the time to correct their own mistakes, they should give volunteers the means to do so.


ecmesicki

Why cant I just write one hundred ninety five? Instead of one hundred AND ninety five?


BoneheadBass

You can. There are a number of acceptable translations using "one hundred ninety-five" (but note the inclusion of the dash). Without knowing your complete answer, the team can't tell you why it wasn't accepted.


Paul378887

“...one hundred ninety five...” was just accepted. No dash (-) necessary.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.