1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti jsou moji."

"Ti jsou moji."

Translation:Those are mine.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


va-diim

Would to jsou moji be acceptable?


kacenka9

Not really. You would need to say what TO are. For example TO JSOU MOJI PSI. Without "psi" or other noun the sentence does not make much sense.


Marko195

No, it does not be acceptable, because it is a different sentence as well as a meaning.

This has the same way of use in Czech and my Serbian.

In Serbian:

Those [dogs] are mine = Ti [psi] su moji

They are mine = To su moji

It is used knowing the context.


Foxxa

Why "These are mine" isn't accepted?


VladaFu

Tito jsou moji.


Pollyhs

ty jsou moje? Is this correct?


Ale632702

why is not accepted "they are mine"?


VladaFu

Ti is not just they (=oni), it is a demonstrative pronoun meaning those.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.