1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy jste o tom nevěděli?"

"Vy jste o tom nevěděli?"

Translation:You did not know about it?

October 4, 2017

10 Comments


dsarkarati

The falling intonation at the end of this sentence is for a statement, not for a question.


svrsheque

a well known problem. on the other hand, if you ever find a tts that does this correctly, please let us know.


svrsheque

that does not address the problem at hand (a czech TTS capable of intoning y/n questions).


agtorres1012

Shouldn't the translation be "Didn't you know about it?"


BoneheadBass

That one was just accepted for me.


OsobaMoje

Prosím, proč zde není DID na prvním místě, když je to otázka? Tedy: Did you not know about it?


AgnusOinas

If you're really surprised or just confirming something, you can also use the statement word order. "Did you not know about it?" is also correct, although its meaning is closer to "Copak jste o tom nevěděli?" because negative questions are used differently than in Czech.


PetrIgua

Snazim se jit cestou kterou jsem se naucil a proto jsem i pres napovedne velke pismeno zadal 'did not you know about it' a bylo to uznano...


svrsheque

"Did not you know about it." is simply wrong. you may want to unlearn it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.