1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co žere myši?"

"Co žere myši?"

Translation:What eats mice?

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


bastian.rom

and what about 'What do mice eat?'


BoneheadBass

"What do mice eat" would be "Co žerou myši?" or "Co myši žerou?" One version might be more standard than the other, but since I'm not a native Czech speaker...

"Myši" is both nominative and accusative plural, so the key to the translation is the verb. In the exercise, the verb is singular.


FrankRiswick

Myši is accusative plural. That means that myši is the object in this phrase. Co is the subject. So: "What (=which animal) eats mice".


Bill18

Hi. Should it not be : 'what eats a mouse ? or what does a mouse eat ?'


endless_sleeper

No.

Myši is accusative plural.


RoadtoC1

What eats mice? Proč "Co žere myši?", když musí být žerou?


endless_sleeper

Read the discussion first.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.