1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co žere myši?"

"Co žere myši?"

Translation:What eats mice?

October 4, 2017

8 Comments


bastian.rom

and what about 'What do mice eat?'


BoneheadBass

"What do mice eat" would be "Co žerou myši?" or "Co myši žerou?" One version might be more standard than the other, but since I'm not a native Czech speaker...

"Myši" is both nominative and accusative plural, so the key to the translation is the verb. In the exercise, the verb is singular.


FrankRiswick

Myši is accusative plural. That means that myši is the object in this phrase. Co is the subject. So: "What (=which animal) eats mice".


Bill18

Hi. Should it not be : 'what eats a mouse ? or what does a mouse eat ?'


endless_sleeper

No.

Myši is accusative plural.


bastian.rom

and 'What does mice eat?' isn't right also?


FrankRiswick

You can't say this in English. You can say "what does eat mice?" or "what do mice eat?"


Artashes98

:) You can't say "what does eat mice?" in English. The correct form is "What eats mice?", as stated in the topic above. For comparison, "Who does read this book?" is incorrect if the meaning is just "Who reads this book?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.