"Women think about children."

Translation:Ženy myslí na děti.

October 4, 2017

12 Comments


andrew_lim

I had used a different word order "Ženy na děti myslí" and it was marked wrong. Is it not permissible to move the verb to the end?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9

Yes, it is perfectly fine to move it to the end. Edited.

October 4, 2017

Esus111138

In Czech it is unusal to put the verb to the end...

July 31, 2019

VladaFu

But used for stressing if it is the main point of the sentence. It is accepted here.

July 31, 2019

Herman671749

Why is "ženy myslí o dětech" wrong?

November 14, 2017

BoneheadBass

I believe that the required construction for "to think about" is "myslet na," followed by an object in the accusative case.

December 25, 2017

ZaronSmith

Would this word order work "na děti myslí ženy"? Or do Czech people just don't say it this way?

January 11, 2018

kacenka9

It would work in specific circumstances. But it is quite unnatural for simple sentence announcing the fact that women think of kids

January 11, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

how come "se" is wrong?

March 17, 2019

VladaFu

What se? Please always report the complete sentence.

"to think about somebody" "myslet na někoho" is not reflexive

March 17, 2019

khudozhnik

I wrote "Ženy myslejí na děti." and it is correcting me with "Ženy myslí na děti. ".

In the T&N, the plural versions are given as "myslí, myslejí". I know that in general the first one is supposed to be more commonly used, but I still try out all versions :P

July 7, 2019

nueby

I just added it.

July 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.