1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Women think about children."

"Women think about children."

Translation:Ženy myslí na děti.

October 4, 2017

15 Comments


Geglashh

I wrote "Ženy myslejí na děti." and it is correcting me with "Ženy myslí na děti. ".

In the T&N, the plural versions are given as "myslí, myslejí". I know that in general the first one is supposed to be more commonly used, but I still try out all versions :P


nueby

I just added it.


9zlp1

Why cannot I say "se" here?


AgnusOinas

Because the verb is "myslet", not "myslet se". When you learn new verbs, learn them together with the reflexive pronoun. Sometimes there are two verbs with different meanings distinguished by the reflexive pronoun ("se"), for example: "učit" = "teach", but "učit se" = "learn" (literally "teach oneself").


andrew_lim

I had used a different word order "Ženy na děti myslí" and it was marked wrong. Is it not permissible to move the verb to the end?


kacenka9

Yes, it is perfectly fine to move it to the end. Edited.


Esus111138

In Czech it is unusal to put the verb to the end...


VladaFu

But used for stressing if it is the main point of the sentence. It is accepted here.


Herman671749

Why is "ženy myslí o dětech" wrong?


BoneheadBass

I believe that the required construction for "to think about" is "myslet na," followed by an object in the accusative case.


ZaronSmith

Would this word order work "na děti myslí ženy"? Or do Czech people just don't say it this way?


AgnusOinas

"Na děti myslí ženy, (ne muži)" is like "It's women, (not men) who think about children."


kacenka9

It would work in specific circumstances. But it is quite unnatural for simple sentence announcing the fact that women think of kids


Helenagvtierrez

how come "se" is wrong?


VladaFu

What se? Please always report the complete sentence.

"to think about somebody" "myslet na někoho" is not reflexive

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.