1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Boys are strange."

"Boys are strange."

Translation:Hoši jsou zvláštní.

October 4, 2017

9 Comments


ach447949

I have the same question : what is difference between hosi, chlapci and kluci? Are they synonyms?


francisca259137

why is not accepted "kluci jsou zvlástní"?


OrsoCurioso

Did a Moravian write this sentence? Just wondering. Lots of using of "hosi"


OrsoCurioso

difference between "zvlastni" and "divni"? just depends on which noun is used, if "hosi" or "chlapci"?


VixWix

Can we write like this: "Ty hoši jsou zvláštní" ?


VladaFu

No. 1. it is about boys in general, 2. hoši is masc. animate and would require ti.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.