"Proč je Kateřina dobrá manželka?"

Translation:Why is Kateřina a good wife?

10/4/2017, 12:30:20 PM

7 Comments


ion1122

I find this question a bit odd. Which of the following does it mean?
1. What is Katerina's reason for being a good wife?
2. Why is it said that Katerina is a good wife?

10/26/2017, 9:08:40 AM

wsgthebg

Both, the question is ambiguous.

7/16/2018, 2:48:50 PM

sachiko518827

I type [why katerina is a good wife?] tis wrong? My english so bad...

1/10/2018, 4:34:31 PM

imaldastar

native english speakers would know this but the word order is unnatural. "why is katerina a good wife?" is how it would be said

1/24/2018, 2:06:47 AM

fezha

That is a weird wording, thus the syntax isn't natural. Typically, you put the verb after Why. Hence, the proper syntax would be "Why IS Katerina a good wife?"

7/18/2018, 11:50:12 AM

chstmartin

can manželka also mean spouse?

11/2/2017, 3:09:15 AM

rahzel

Pretty sure manželka is a feminine noun therefore no, it can't be.

6/8/2018, 11:14:51 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.