1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč je Kateřina dobrá manže…

"Proč je Kateřina dobrá manželka?"

Translation:Why is Kateřina a good wife?

October 4, 2017

15 Comments


sachiko518827

I type [why katerina is a good wife?] tis wrong? My english so bad...


imaldastar

native english speakers would know this but the word order is unnatural. "why is katerina a good wife?" is how it would be said


fezha

That is a weird wording, thus the syntax isn't natural. Typically, you put the verb after Why. Hence, the proper syntax would be "Why IS Katerina a good wife?"


ion1122

I find this question a bit odd. Which of the following does it mean?
1. What is Katerina's reason for being a good wife?
2. Why is it said that Katerina is a good wife?


wsgthebg

Both, the question is ambiguous.


Pandemoniu821776

Perhaps it should be "how..."? As in " In what way(s)..."


chstmartin

can manželka also mean spouse?


Somin12

Spouse can be both manžel (husband) and manželka (wife). Also, it can be translated as choť, which is usable for both man and woman, but isn't used too much. Maybe more in books than common language.


rahzel

Pretty sure manželka is a feminine noun therefore no, it can't be.


Domcje

Why is manželka stressed on the second syllable? I thought all words in Czech would be stressed on the first one.


VladaFu

I can't hear the thing you describe. Maybe the question intonation is confusing you? Anyway read https://fonetika.ff.cuni.cz/en/czech-phonetics/ to find out about Czech stress. It may not be the thing you think it is. Notably "The acoustic manifestation of Czech lexical stress is very interesting. Unlike in many languages, the stressed syllable is not associated with typical signs of prominence. Unstressed syllables are often higher, louder and longer than stressed ones. More specifically, it seems to be the post-stressed syllable which tends to be, speaking strictly objectively (acoustically), more prominent."


LinGhost

Is there a reason that "Why is Katerina a good spouse?" not accepted. Yes, I know that "manzekla" is clearly feminine and "spouse" is ambiguous", however I can't see that as being sufficient reason to mark it wrong/as a poor translation. Thank you for your time and assistance!


VladaFu

It is considered to be a sufficient reason.


MercedesSw7

My answer: Why Katerina is a good wife? Should be accepted


VladaFu

No, it should not. Read the existing discussion first, start with answers to sachiko518827.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.