"Nach Ihnen."

Translation:After you.

March 13, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rodrigoccurvo

Why not "to you"? Isn't nach also "to" as in "nacht Hause" or "nach Italien"?


JD_Jackson

'Nach' only means 'to' when going to a specific geographical place with a name, such as 'Wir gehen nach Osterreich,' otherwise 'to' is 'zu.'


Awonawilon

To you would be "zu Ihnen"


Rastashredder93

why not "after them"?


[deactivated user]

    Because "Ihnen" is capitalised.


Andromeda.383

    how do we seperate "ihnen" and "Ihnen" when talking ? or we just don't ?


Zoltan81565

    But, let's say in a chase, how do you say "After them!", like in follow and catch them?


Ockie13

    If i'm thinking correctly, then it would be the same. Its just the 'I' would be lower case for ihnen. The rest would be context. If you were chasing someone then it would be very clear that you werent trying to hold a door open for them. Likewise if you were holding a door for someone they wouldnt think you were instructing them to chase someone else


Dragonhunter96

    Hmm, not really, I'd say when you are chasing someone, you say "ihnen nach!" or better "hinterher". "Hinterher" would be typically used to indicate that you should follow someone.


linkaz

    I should start counting the meanings of the word Nach...


Pete99145

    ... counting the meanings...

    Yes, like the English word, "set".


wonderful11

    Yes always after nach you use dative


Garrfielda

    Regarding formal "you": when do I use "Sie" and when "Ihnen"? For example here, I wouldn't have known exactly if it wouldn't have been written, which form should be. It does sound awkward for those who know the language, but I can't make the difference very well.


PatriciaJH

    In English, I think about whether I'd use "she" (nominative) or "her" (accusative) because the second person (she, he, they) are the words that have an accusative form that no one is confused about. (We're confused about I/me...)

    So if I'd automatically use "she" it's Sie, and if I'd use "her" it's Ihnen.


Marzell_Limmer

    Ihnen is dative not accusative, the accusative of Sie is also Sie


vatsinas

    'NACH' MEANS ALSO ACCORDING


ssurprize

    Can you give an example for this, please?


    [deactivated user]

      Nach Rousseau ist der Mensch von Natur aus gut.


Melina.Arins

      Pretty much like the French "après", which also means "after". In French one could say
      D'après Rousseau, l'homme est naturellement bon.


proudlykenyan

      Nach is a preposition that uses the dative case.


codeic

      Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?


mizinamo

      Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?

      Yes. Those are good examples for when this phrase might be used.


alisonlentilbean

      What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Ihnen" in the context of formal "you"?


      [deactivated user]

        The formal "you" = "Ihr"

        as in "Eure Majestät, -Ihr seid schön!" "Your majesty, you are beautiful!"

        is German of the mediaeval times, -hence not used anymore except in fairy tales an books of that area.

        So the formal "Ihr" is out of the equation, whats left is: "Ihnen" which means "you" {formal} /pronoun.

        Today the said "Ihr" is replaced with "Sie" As in:

        "Sie sind schön", or

        "Ich finde Sie nett!"

        And "ihnen" is used as is in: "Darf ich Ihnen in den Mantel helfen?" "May I help you in your overcoat?"

        "Kann ich Ihnen behilflich sein?" "May I help you?"

        Hope that answers the question, if not I am happy to help.


okeydokey13

        I translated it "According to you" as in an opinion. But it said I was wrong.


danbarel

        Can someone please explain to me when should I use 'Ihnen' and when 'Sie'? I'm finding it hard to know the difference


PatriciaJH

        Sie is for nominative and accusative. You use it instead of "du" and "dich". Ihnen is dative -- you use it instead of dir.

        It's exactly the same pattern as for the plural sie meaning "they," but somehow I find it easier to think in terms of "dich."


Garrfielda

        "Ich frage Sie" "Ich habe Sie gesehen" - both mean you, formal, accusative; "Ich folge Ihnen" = i follow you "Ich spreche mit Ihnen" = i talk to(=mit) you "Ich gebe Ihnen die Bücher" - in the last 3 cases it's you, formal but dative;


tebs1200

        Why is "Ich frage Sie" accusative, but "Ich folge Ihren" dative? In both cases "Sie" is the noun the action is targeted to.


mizinamo

        That’s just the way it is in German.

        Some verbs such as helfen and folgen take an object in the dative case even when you might expect the accusative case to be “logical”.


Skarat

        does it mean 'nach' has twom meaning? after you as in: nach ihnen, and to a place as in: nach Berlin?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes.

          http://goo.gl/1ncT1v

          Bookmark this website for future reference.


OyeniyiOye

          Can one say 'nach Sie'?


          [deactivated user]

            No, it's wrong.


m.gross1

            Why not nach dir ?


mizinamo

            Why not nach dir ?

            The speaker is speaking formally -- to a stranger, perhaps.

            Had he been speaking informally (and just to one person -- for example, to a friend or family member), he would have said nach dir.


richardc316

            Is this what you'd say if you were being polite and letting someone go in front of you?


mizinamo

            Is this what you'd say if you were being polite and letting someone go in front of you?

            Right.


preff

            Is there any rule to guess which prepositions are accusative and which dative?


mizinamo

            Is there any rule to guess which prepositions are accusative and which dative?

            No. No guessing. Just memorising.

            For example, aus außer bei mit nach seit von zu require the dative case, durch für ohne um the accusative case.


SkipCash

            Now this is deeper German..lets all be grateful, i think this is where most people either give up or continue


Kate_Joy

            Nach ihnen again. This lack of capitalisation is not okay, Duo. It fouls up a central premis of the lesson and could confuse. Reported.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.