1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nach Ihnen."

"Nach Ihnen."

Translation:After you.

March 13, 2013

45 Comments


rodrigoccurvo

Why not "to you"? Isn't nach also "to" as in "nacht Hause" or "nach Italien"?


JD_Jackson

'Nach' only means 'to' when going to a specific geographical place with a name, such as 'Wir gehen nach Osterreich,' otherwise 'to' is 'zu.'


Dra.Castil

To you would be "zu Ihnen"


Rastashredder93

why not "after them"?


christian

Because "Ihnen" is capitalised.


Andromeda.383

how do we seperate "ihnen" and "Ihnen" when talking ? or we just don't ?


Zoltan81565

But, let's say in a chase, how do you say "After them!", like in follow and catch them?


Ockie13

If i'm thinking correctly, then it would be the same. Its just the 'I' would be lower case for ihnen. The rest would be context. If you were chasing someone then it would be very clear that you werent trying to hold a door open for them. Likewise if you were holding a door for someone they wouldnt think you were instructing them to chase someone else


linkaz

I should start counting the meanings of the word Nach...


wonderful11

Yes always after nach you use dative


Garrfielda

Regarding formal "you": when do I use "Sie" and when "Ihnen"? For example here, I wouldn't have known exactly if it wouldn't have been written, which form should be. It does sound awkward for those who know the language, but I can't make the difference very well.


PatriciaJH

In English, I think about whether I'd use "she" (nominative) or "her" (accusative) because the second person (she, he, they) are the words that have an accusative form that no one is confused about. (We're confused about I/me...)

So if I'd automatically use "she" it's Sie, and if I'd use "her" it's Ihnen.


Marzell_Limmer

Ihnen is dative not accusative, the accusative of Sie is also Sie


vatsinas

'NACH' MEANS ALSO ACCORDING


ssurprize

Can you give an example for this, please?


christian

Nach Rousseau ist der Mensch von Natur aus gut.


Melina.Arins

Pretty much like the French "après", which also means "after". In French one could say
D'après Rousseau, l'homme est naturellement bon.


proudlykenyan

Nach is a preposition that uses the dative case.


codeic

Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?


mizinamo

Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?

Yes. Those are good examples for when this phrase might be used.


alisonlentilbean

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Ihnen" in the context of formal "you"?


backtoschool

The formal "you" = "Ihr"

as in "Eure Majestät, -Ihr seid schön!" "Your majesty, you are beautiful!"

is German of the mediaeval times, -hence not used anymore except in fairy tales an books of that area.

So the formal "Ihr" is out of the equation, whats left is: "Ihnen" which means "you" {formal} /pronoun.

Today the said "Ihr" is replaced with "Sie" As in:

"Sie sind schön", or

"Ich finde Sie nett!"

And "ihnen" is used as is in: "Darf ich Ihnen in den Mantel helfen?" "May I help you in your overcoat?"

"Kann ich Ihnen behilflich sein?" "May I help you?"

Hope that answers the question, if not I am happy to help.


okeydokey13

I translated it "According to you" as in an opinion. But it said I was wrong.


danbarel

Can someone please explain to me when should I use 'Ihnen' and when 'Sie'? I'm finding it hard to know the difference


PatriciaJH

Sie is for nominative and accusative. You use it instead of "du" and "dich". Ihnen is dative -- you use it instead of dir.

It's exactly the same pattern as for the plural sie meaning "they," but somehow I find it easier to think in terms of "dich."


Garrfielda

"Ich frage Sie" "Ich habe Sie gesehen" - both mean you, formal, accusative; "Ich folge Ihnen" = i follow you "Ich spreche mit Ihnen" = i talk to(=mit) you "Ich gebe Ihnen die Bücher" - in the last 3 cases it's you, formal but dative;


tebs1200

Why is "Ich frage Sie" accusative, but "Ich folge Ihren" dative? In both cases "Sie" is the noun the action is targeted to.


mizinamo

That’s just the way it is in German.

Some verbs such as helfen and folgen take an object in the dative case even when you might expect the accusative case to be “logical”.


Skarat

does it mean 'nach' has twom meaning? after you as in: nach ihnen, and to a place as in: nach Berlin?


christian

Yes.

http://goo.gl/1ncT1v

Bookmark this website for future reference.


OyeniyiOye

Can one say 'nach Sie'?


m.gross1

Why not nach dir ?


mizinamo

Why not nach dir ?

The speaker is speaking formally -- to a stranger, perhaps.

Had he been speaking informally (and just to one person -- for example, to a friend or family member), he would have said nach dir.


richardc316

Is this what you'd say if you were being polite and letting someone go in front of you?


mizinamo

Is this what you'd say if you were being polite and letting someone go in front of you?

Right.


preff

Is there any rule to guess which prepositions are accusative and which dative?


mizinamo

Is there any rule to guess which prepositions are accusative and which dative?

No. No guessing. Just memorising.

For example, aus außer bei mit nach seit von zu require the dative case, durch für ohne um the accusative case.


SkipCash

Now this is deeper German..lets all be grateful, i think this is where most people either give up or continue

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.