"Nach Ihnen."

Translation:After you.

March 13, 2013

44 Comments


rodrigoccurvo

Why not "to you"? Isn't nach also "to" as in "nacht Hause" or "nach Italien"?

May 3, 2013

JD_Jackson

'Nach' only means 'to' when going to a specific geographical place with a name, such as 'Wir gehen nach Osterreich,' otherwise 'to' is 'zu.'

March 6, 2014

Dra.Castil

To you would be "zu Ihnen"

February 1, 2014

davidmartiney

That should be Zu

March 12, 2015

alisawera

Hm... Yes, I deleted my comment, but it was the same :)))

That's just not what it means. (c) christian

May 3, 2013

Rastashredder93

why not "after them"?

March 13, 2013

christian

Because "Ihnen" is capitalised.

March 13, 2013

Andromeda.383

how do we seperate "ihnen" and "Ihnen" when talking ? or we just don't ?

October 26, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

context

October 31, 2014

Zoltan81565

But, let's say in a chase, how do you say "After them!", like in follow and catch them?

September 30, 2017

Ockie13

If i'm thinking correctly, then it would be the same. Its just the 'I' would be lower case for ihnen. The rest would be context. If you were chasing someone then it would be very clear that you werent trying to hold a door open for them. Likewise if you were holding a door for someone they wouldnt think you were instructing them to chase someone else

January 6, 2018

wonderful11

Yes always after nach you use dative

December 30, 2014

Garrfielda

Regarding formal "you": when do I use "Sie" and when "Ihnen"? For example here, I wouldn't have known exactly if it wouldn't have been written, which form should be. It does sound awkward for those who know the language, but I can't make the difference very well.

September 3, 2014

PatriciaJH

In English, I think about whether I'd use "she" (nominative) or "her" (accusative) because the second person (she, he, they) are the words that have an accusative form that no one is confused about. (We're confused about I/me...)

So if I'd automatically use "she" it's Sie, and if I'd use "her" it's Ihnen.

August 2, 2018

Marzell_Limmer

Ihnen is dative not accusative, the accusative of Sie is also Sie

August 27, 2018

Toddykins1

Sie is singular, while Ihnen is plural

October 18, 2017

PatriciaJH

Nope. Sie is the formal you, nominative, and Ihnen is the formal you, accusative. Edit -- WRONG, see below. Ihnen is dative.

August 2, 2018

mizinamo

No -- Sie is the formal you, nominative or accusative and Ihnen is the formal you, dative.

August 2, 2018

PatriciaJH

Arghh, thank you!

August 12, 2018

linkaz

I should start counting the meanings of the word Nach...

August 19, 2014

WingsToFly7

I was thinking the same :D

May 1, 2016

vatsinas

'NACH' MEANS ALSO ACCORDING

November 1, 2013

ssurprize

Can you give an example for this, please?

November 11, 2013

christian

Nach Rousseau ist der Mensch von Natur aus gut.

November 11, 2013

Melina.Arins

Pretty much like the French "après", which also means "after". In French one could say
D'après Rousseau, l'homme est naturellement bon.

June 18, 2015

ssurprize

Cool! Thanks!

November 11, 2013

pratiik

is nach dative?

December 6, 2014

proudlykenyan

Nach is a preposition that uses the dative case.

May 1, 2015

alisonlentilbean

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Ihnen" in the context of formal "you"?

February 9, 2014

backtoschool

The formal "you" = "Ihr"

as in "Eure Majestät, -Ihr seid schön!" "Your majesty, you are beautiful!"

is German of the mediaeval times, -hence not used anymore except in fairy tales an books of that area.

So the formal "Ihr" is out of the equation, whats left is: "Ihnen" which means "you" {formal} /pronoun.

Today the said "Ihr" is replaced with "Sie" As in:

"Sie sind schön", or

"Ich finde Sie nett!"

And "ihnen" is used as is in: "Darf ich Ihnen in den Mantel helfen?" "May I help you in your overcoat?"

"Kann ich Ihnen behilflich sein?" "May I help you?"

Hope that answers the question, if not I am happy to help.

February 10, 2014

okeydokey13

I translated it "According to you" as in an opinion. But it said I was wrong.

August 28, 2014

danbarel

Can someone please explain to me when should I use 'Ihnen' and when 'Sie'? I'm finding it hard to know the difference

August 7, 2018

PatriciaJH

Sie is for nominative and accusative. You use it instead of "du" and "dich". Ihnen is dative -- you use it instead of dir.

It's exactly the same pattern as for the plural sie meaning "they," but somehow I find it easier to think in terms of "dich."

August 12, 2018

Garrfielda

"Ich frage Sie" "Ich habe Sie gesehen" - both mean you, formal, accusative; "Ich folge Ihnen" = i follow you "Ich spreche mit Ihnen" = i talk to(=mit) you "Ich gebe Ihnen die Bücher" - in the last 3 cases it's you, formal but dative;

August 7, 2018

tebs1200

Why is "Ich frage Sie" accusative, but "Ich folge Ihren" dative? In both cases "Sie" is the noun the action is targeted to.

March 24, 2019

mizinamo

That’s just the way it is in German.

Some verbs such as helfen and folgen take an object in the dative case even when you might expect the accusative case to be “logical”.

March 24, 2019

Skarat

does it mean 'nach' has twom meaning? after you as in: nach ihnen, and to a place as in: nach Berlin?

October 27, 2013

christian

Yes.

http://goo.gl/1ncT1v

Bookmark this website for future reference.

October 27, 2013

codeic

Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

Is it okay to say this when, for example, I want to let someone go first when entering an elevator, or passing trough the door?

Yes. Those are good examples for when this phrase might be used.

May 21, 2019

OyeniyiOye

Can one say 'nach Sie'?

September 13, 2015

backtoschool

No, it's wrong.

September 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.