"Чоловічий светр, чоловіча сорочка"

Translation:Men's sweater, men's shirt

1 year ago

8 Comments


Catherine553983

A man ‘s sweater/ men’s sweaters

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

A man's sweater would just be "светр чоловіка", or am I understanding it wrong?

Also, "sweaters" are "светри", so no.

1 year ago

allmillene
allmillene

В попередніх завданнях "a women's overcoat" потрібний був артикль, а тут вже не потрібний. Чому? І в цьому завданні йдеться про один светр

1 year ago

Catherine553983

A man ‘s sweater/ men’s sweaters

1 year ago

Jean564934

Mariia Redchuk, you are very helpful normally, but sometimes the grammar of our two languages simply don't match. In English it is ungrammatical to say women's when referring to a singular noun.

11 months ago

KENNETHMETZ

It said man's shirt and men's shoes.

1 year ago

Jean564934

Aargh! Apologies for my grammatical error; the grammar of our two languages doesn't match...

11 months ago

Dabug-CZ

Why I have to enter "a women's overcoat", but "a men's shirt" is wrong?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.