1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чоловічий светр, чоловіча со…

"Чоловічий светр, чоловіча сорочка"

Translation:Men's sweater, men's shirt

October 4, 2017

13 Comments


Catherine553983

A man ‘s sweater/ men’s sweaters

October 4, 2017

sagitta145

A man's sweater would just be "светр чоловіка", or am I understanding it wrong?

Also, "sweaters" are "светри", so no.

October 5, 2017

allmillene

В попередніх завданнях "a women's overcoat" потрібний був артикль, а тут вже не потрібний. Чому? І в цьому завданні йдеться про один светр

October 23, 2017

sagitta145

You can either use no articles, or use some article with both.

January 21, 2019

Catherine553983

A man ‘s sweater/ men’s sweaters

October 4, 2017

sagitta145

"Men's" means "for men to wear". "Man's" means "belonging to a particular man". So no, "men's sweater" and "men's sweaters", not matter plural or singular.

January 21, 2019

KENNETHMETZ

It said man's shirt and men's shoes.

October 23, 2017

sagitta145

It said? Or you typed in? Here it says "Men's sweater, men's shirt"

January 21, 2019

Jean564934

Mariia Redchuk, you are very helpful normally, but sometimes the grammar of our two languages simply don't match. In English it is ungrammatical to say women's when referring to a singular noun.

December 31, 2017

sagitta145

"Women's" means "for women to wear". It does not mean "belonging to a/the woman".

"A woman's shirt" would mean "a/the shirt belonging to a woman" and not "a shirt made for women". That would be "a women's shirt".

January 21, 2019

Jean564934

Aargh! Apologies for my grammatical error; the grammar of our two languages doesn't match...

December 31, 2017

Dabug-CZ

Why I have to enter "a women's overcoat", but "a men's shirt" is wrong?

October 2, 2018

sagitta145

It's not wrong here. What exactly was your input?

January 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.