"Jsem dívka nebo chlapec?"

Translation:Am I a girl or a boy?

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


Isaiah240933

I don’t get it. Are there multiple words for boy and girl. The first lessen had us using “Kluk” and now we use “chlapec”. Why?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The next version of the tree will introduce only one of the words first and the othe later to avoid this confusion.

February 10, 2019

goldregenb

I don't think in North American English the "a" is necessary. I was failed for not including it.

December 7, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

If you are asking if "Am I girl or boy?" should be accepted, it should not. You would not, for example, say, "Is it hat or coat?", would you? You could say, "Am I male or female?" or "Is it red or blue?" -- but those are different. In those two sentences we have adjectives, and the article is not required. In the exercise sentence, we have nouns, and the article is required, though it can be omitted for the second noun. "Am I a girl or boy?" is also accepted.

February 10, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The other a is optional in this exercise. Someone else has to comment about the first one, I just don't know.

December 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

What’s Czech for ‘non-binary’?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Nebinární, that is in context of human sexuality

October 4, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.