"You give him a puppy."

Translation:Tu îi dai lui un cățel.

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


JohnGrunewald

I never seem to know when to use 'o' and when to use 'un.' I can't find the logic.

October 4, 2017

relox84

Like all other Romance languages, Romanian has grammatical gender: un is used with masculine nouns and o is used with feminine nouns.

October 4, 2017

Stephen305160

In addition to the masculine and feminine forms, there is a neuter which throws things off as well

July 31, 2018

JohnGrunewald

that is three questions in a row I have chosen wrong. 'o' or 'un' what am I missing?

October 4, 2017

JohnGrunewald

I thought that might be the case but I have so far not figured out what form masculine and feminine nouns take or how to recognize which is which. I know it must be simple but I missed that step.

October 4, 2017

amnisema

Does anyone know what's îi and how it's translated literally?

July 16, 2018

LICA98

tu-i dai un cățel?

January 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.