1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You give him a puppy."

"You give him a puppy."

Translation:Tu îi dai lui un cățel.

October 4, 2017

16 Comments


Patrick154626

My question was :
"Tu îi dai lui un cățel" (1) (which is the correct translation), is not proposed as an answer, only
"Tu îi dai un cățel".
Is the shorter form also correct?
...
I receive the answer :
"lui" is not mandatory in the answer, it is only to insist on the YOU.
You will use the form (1) for example when you speak to two people and want to explain that you bring the puppy the one and not to the other one that heard you and will maybe believe that the puppy is for him.
"It's to You that I bring the puppy!!! "
You wil use the more simple form (1) if you have only one person in front of you

...


JohnGrunewald

I never seem to know when to use 'o' and when to use 'un.' I can't find the logic.


relox84

Like all other Romance languages, Romanian has grammatical gender: un is used with masculine nouns and o is used with feminine nouns.


Stephen305160

In addition to the masculine and feminine forms, there is a neuter which throws things off as well


JohnGrunewald

that is three questions in a row I have chosen wrong. 'o' or 'un' what am I missing?


JohnGrunewald

I thought that might be the case but I have so far not figured out what form masculine and feminine nouns take or how to recognize which is which. I know it must be simple but I missed that step.


Feline769196

Sadly it's not simple. I found that there are some cues, but mostly you just have to learn word for word which is male or female. Words ending with ă (fată) are usually female. 'the' words often have ul for male (bărbatul), ă becomes a (fata) for female. Plural male 'the' words often get extra i's (copiii) and female get le (femeile).

I found this kind of cues help in getting a feel for which words are male or female, as in seeing copilul and immediately thinking masculine. However, they're not 100% as there are many irregularities and variations. Still it can help a little


amnisema

Does anyone know what's îi and how it's translated literally?


manuna84

I guess the closest translation is "to him". "Tu îi dai lui ..." is like "You to him give him ...". Looks a bit weird in English, because of a kind of duplicated "to him", but there is a similar construct in Spanish too.


DornenEngel

that's a romanian dative form. In this case a stressed form (lui) It will be in later lessons. And since I can see that you are learning German too, we have the same. Ich gebe IHM einen Welpen Frage: WEM gebe ich einen Welpen? Antwort: IHM (Dativ)


-masteRice-

Thank you Hydra... Please don't kill me.


MarioAlfon801886

In Spanish it would be Tu le das a el un cachorro You give to him a puppy. You can use this in both languages but they are rarely used. My question would be if we always need the dative form in Romanian or this is just in a proper sense and you would not use them una regular conversation. Example: Tu îi dai un câțel Would that be accepted?


jonathanger

Says the answer is: Îi dai un cățeluș Where did the "uș" at the end came from?


DornenEngel

that's a romanian diminuitive form. It is used in a lot of languages. Have a look here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Romanian

But it is very difficult in Romanian. I would go for them when you have mastered all the rest.

And since I can see that you are learning German too, we have the same. But we only have two forms: -chen and -lein.

To the small kids we teach the following sentence: "-chen" und "-lein" machen alle Dinge klein :-)


jonathanger

but isn't cățel already the small form of câine?


MarioAlfon801886

Yes but it means puppy not ”little puppy”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.