1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Začínají teď."

"Začínají teď."

Translation:They are starting now.

October 4, 2017

6 Comments


Takis007

Mohlo by být i "They start now"?


kacenka9

V praxi moc ne. Deje se to ted, ted zacinaji a o ten prubehovy cas si to vylozene koleduje.


A_purrfect_cat

Just worked for me


Needabeer

Why not They begin now?


Kerflumpy

How do we know whether -ji is 1st person sing or 3rd person plural? And also can't ted(y) be here/now? I put "I'm beginning here" - is that wrong in every way, or only one or two?! (It looked so easy, too... :( )


VladaFu

The verb is a fifth class verb:

já začínám
ty začínáš
on začíná
my začínáme
vy začínáte
oni začínají

The third person plural is long -jí.

The -ji -ju first person singulars appear for third class verbs. The -ji is short.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.