Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat heeft jullie huisje een schattig balkonnetje!"

Translation:What a cute little balcony your house has!

10 months ago

11 Comments


orputi
orputi

Can someone please help me get the word order here?

7 months ago

EliasChnai
EliasChnai

Can "wat een schattig balkonnetje heeft jullie huisje" work too?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that also works.

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I'm curious which anglophone country uses the word balcony ?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Janet427540

The UK for one. It is a standard English word.

5 months ago

tjom7
tjom7

Wat een schattig balkonnetje jullie huis heeft. This would make more sense too me with the English translation.. I don't know what to make out of the word order as it is. Explanation anyone?

5 months ago

Feetunes

Even though the Dutch word order doesn't sound "right" in English, it is right in Dutch. Happily, as El2 says, in this instance your suggestion is correct too.

With translations the word order often doesn't make sense, but it doesn't mean it isn't right. I find it helps to try and step outside of how it should work if it were in my own native tongue. "Should" is no good in language learning. ;-)

5 months ago

as2907
as2907

To me it doesn't seem that El2theK says that tjom7's suggestion is correct. She says instead that "wat een schattig balkonnetje heeft jullie huisje" is correct, which is not the same. The verb must always be in 2nd position.

1 month ago

Janet427540

I don't know whether the moderator (El3theK) is right but there are exceptions when the verb isn't in the second position - for example in subclauses, sentences with inversion etc

1 month ago

as2907
as2907

Sorry, I ought to have added "in main clauses". In subordinate clauses the verb is in the end. Clauses with inversion are no exception, the subject comes after the verb, but the verb is still in second position. Yes-no questions are a real exception though.

1 month ago