"Whose machine is that?"

Translation:Čí je ta mašina?

October 4, 2017

7 Comments


AaronDean15

The audio for just the "Čí" is not correct

June 12, 2018

nueby
Mod

All we can disable on the audio side is the listening challenge, but that audio is OK in both fast and slow versions.

June 12, 2018

henricasb

Please fix the audio for "čí"! (04.08.2018)

August 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Please read our announcements (2 weeks ago). https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586

August 5, 2018

Ronsen4

"Čí mašina je ta?" is wrong but "Čí mašina je to?" is correct. Can somebody clarify please?

October 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

i will try. TA here is pretty much THE in spite of Czech not having articles. So "Whose is THE machine." is fine but "Whose machine is THE. " is not.

TO stands for THAT or even IT/THIS, (depends) and you would get Whose machine is it.

October 4, 2017

justinhll

So is it the same thing with ten? Do you always use "to" in that form of question?

April 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.